Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/27/2012

How do you remove old adhesive from bathroom walls?

My friend is wondering about the best method for removing old adhesive from her bathroom walls. She's looking into muriatic acid, but I thought I'd ask the experts.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Depending upon what type of adhesive it is, I would try a product called Goof Off. It takes just about anything off!

Answered 6 years ago by Mindola

1
Vote

That is entirely dependent on the adhesive. Muriatic acid works on few types of adhesives. I recommend going to a good hardware store with a bunch of old guys working there and ask what they carry. Buy small quantities of each type and take them home to test. None of them are going to remove it all at once but you can see which works best on your adhesive. If your adhesive is a tan or beige color, I would start with Sentinel 626 Carpet Adhesive Remover. Don't let the name fool you, this works on a lot of adhesives.

Answered 6 years ago by Vern

0
Votes

Lacquer thinner or naptha is good solvent. Goof off is a latex paint primary remover and naptha based.
Jim Casper old house painter

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper