Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/24/2013

How do i remove dog urine smell from carpet/floors

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

If you click on the Home > Carpet Cleaning link under Browse Projects (at lower left), you will find several recent answers on the subject.

Remember, a carpet solution may not work on floors without lifting the finish, so be sure to try it first in some out of the way place like a closet or obscure corner. Generally, a hard surface floor will need less potent cleaning power than a carpet.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

There are 2 products you will need and trust me they won't break the bank. Buy a bottle of hydrogen peroxide (yup) and a bottle of white vinegar. First, you didn't mention if you have a stain. So I am gonna go with a possible maybe. Pour the peroxide directly on the carpet full strength. It won't damage anything. I promise. Let that sit for several minutes. Now take a white cloth and rub vigorously. If you have some residual stain, then repeat this process and let peroxide stand for 5 minutes. Once you have completed this and absorbed all the peroxide mix vinegar and water 50/50. Pour solution on the entire stinky area. Let that sit for several minutes. Now with a clean dry cloth (white) rub the carpet to absorb the solution. Let dry. Remember the urine may have gone down into the padding so pour an ample amount of the vinegar solution into spot. When drying, let the vinegar solution dry naturally. That pickled smell will go away too. If you still have some odor use vinegar at stronger proportion.

PS: Peroxide will remove OLD pet stains too. I am a nurse and discovered the wonders of peroxide when I found blood on my white uniform. Peroxide is a miracle on stains that can not be removed due to the type of material it rests in. KEEP LOTS OF PEROXIDE ON HAND!

Answered 6 years ago by BluButterfly

0
Votes

A note on prior comment - hydrogen peroxide acts as a bleach on natural colors and natural fibers, so if you have a natural fiber rug peroxide WILL bleach or discolor it.

Both peroxide and vinegar will lift wax off wood floors, and some finishes - particularly natural ones like varnish and shellac, and in strength or left to stand will bubble most finishes and cause bleaching of the wood underneath. Hydrogen peroxide, in fact, is commonly used in industry to bleach wood fibers prior to use in other products.

On the vinegar - be sure to use only white, as mentioned in the other article, not brown (it will stain), and use only fruit-derived white vinegar like from apples - do NOT use Olive or Balsamic Vinegar which is a totally different animal and is a food item rather than a "chemical", and contains olive oil and/or spices which will leave you with an oily stain and also an odor to deal with.

I would recommend products designed specifically for flooring and carpets to be on the safe side - like Out! cleanup and odor remover products, preceeded by Fabreeze Foaming carpet cleaner on carpets.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I still stand by my answer to use peroxide on carpet. It does not act like chlorine bleach. I have used it on everything from silk to cotton to wool. Of course always test an obscure place first and make sure you use a white cloth. The color in your rag may come off on the carpet. The writer who talks of the damage that can be done to floors is correct. You don't want to use vinegar and peroxide on wood floors. But if the urine has gotten into the wood you may have to consider some stripping and refinishing. Removing old urine stains and stinkies is no pleasure and if yor pet is still using your floor for a toilet it means he is returning to the scene of the scent. Mix baking soda and water to help neutralize the smell. Close off rooms where fido may be assaulting. I once had a little dog who loved to assault one corner of my bedspread that touched the floor. Don't get mad with your pet. By the time you discover the incident it has long been forgotten by fido. Good luck.

Answered 6 years ago by BluButterfly