Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 510
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/22/2013

How to remove pet urine odor from house

I am looking at buying a 2500 sq ft house that is great, except for the strong smell of cat urine. Are there contractors in the Chicago area that specialize in pet odor remediation? They are not my cats, so I don't know where the odor is coming from.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

RUN, don't catwalk away !

If there is a strong urine smell, you have to assume their realtor noticed it even if they were acclimated to it and had them clean the carpets so there would be a chance of selling it. The fact there is still strong odor means it has saturated walls, run down behind baseboards, saturated carpet and mat and subfloor, etc.

Short of a total strip-down of all flooring and baseboards, shelves, mantles, etc and complete sanitizing and chlorine bleach treatment of thereby exposed surfaces followed by repainting and reflooring, you don't have a prayer of getting rid of it. If they let their cats spray and urinate in the house they probably did it all over the house, not in one area, as cats tend to want to go to the bathroom in a "clean" area, not in one fixed spot like dogs.

You are looking at probably $20,000 to get rid of the smell for sure, and even then if the house gets humid in rainy or hot sticky summer weather, the smell could come back out of subflooring, etc.

There are a lot of houses out there - I would bet you looked at this one with intent to buy because it was cheap compared to the competition - well, now you know why, and if you buy it I bet you will know why again every time you come into the house, and get run over by the same train when YOU try to sell it.

Just walk away.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I've found an article that we published on this very topic that you might find helpful.


I'm sure many Chicago-area carpet cleaning professionals can tackle that smell, but be sure to check Angie's List member reviews for homeowners who've had similar problems with cleaning their carpets


If you need any help accessing the List, just contact our Member Services team at memberservices@angieslist.com or 1-888-944-LIST (5478). You can also Live Chat with us.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ho...

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

I used UrineLock - Bio Enzyme Odor Encapsulation. It is purchased at a janitor supply store. I follow the directions and it works like a charm to remove cat urine odor.

Answered 6 years ago by penidana