Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/11/2012

How to replace a fuse box and work on old wiring without electrician except inspection?

Electrical

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Depends on experience.
Talk to neighbors who have done the same.
Read a book on home wiring.
All wire splices must be in an enclosed box.
You can still get zapped by a wire, when it's breaker is off, if it is sharing a neutral with another circuit.

Source: http://kestrelelectric.com

Answered 7 years ago by Kestrel Electric

1
Vote

First question you should ask yourself would be "how qualified am I" to work on some thing that can KILL me instantly?
Then, if you are not sure, how much life insurance do I have to support my family in the event of a mistake?
Then, does my medical cover something like this?
Then, will my home owner insurance cover replacing my house when/if my house burns down, if work performed by non-liscensed tradesman?

As you might be able to tell, I DO NOT recommend the average homeowner attempt to "re-wire" or repair things that they do not have sufficient background in.

Doug
AirTekHP
CSLB# 824188

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

1
Vote

Excellent reply Doug. The very reason you are on here asking how to do something that could be this dangerous signifies you don't know how to do it safely. Is the wiring copper or aluminum? Can you tell the difference? Are you sure it's not just copper clad? There are special procedures to use with aluminum wiring that if not followed will cause a short and start a fire. That's why it is illegal inside a new residence. Do you know when to bond a neutral terminal and when not to? If not, again, you could burn your house down. When that happens after the fire marshal has found the panel at fault the insurance company will ask for the name of the electrician who last worked on the panel. When you say you did it you will have forfeited your insurance claim.

Say you find an electrician that is willing to pull the permit and call for the inspection for you. Shouldn't he be the one to tell you how he wants it done? Make sure you verify his license as active without restrictions and get a copy of his insurance coverage. You may need it. Chances are he may have already gotten in trouble for illegal electrical work as you are proposing to do and if he loses his license you'll need another master electrician to step in and fill his shoes as the one holding liability for any future damages.

Think long and hard before you dive into this. You are trying to save money but may cost yourself a lot more in the process.

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services