Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/21/2014

I want to look in Austin, not Saint Paul

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

You can inquire about a one-time courtesy search or you can add a coverage area to your existing membership and pay the small premium.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

Moving...?


You can change your service location if you call the member services lines.

Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

Hello, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


Each chapter of the List covers a local region from the center of the market out about 50 to 100 miles. Your membership allows you to search anywhere within your chapter. If you regularly look for companies that provide service in other cities, you may want to consider adding another chapter to your Angie's List membership for a small fee. That lets you search in another area, which is convenient for people with homes in other cities or relatives, etc. 

You can add a city by using the My Account menu, then clicking Manage My Account (in the upper right when you're logged in to www.angieslist.com).


If you want to completely change your existing market, or need a one-time search, our member services team can help. Email memberservices@angieslist.com or call 1-888-944-5478 on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. and Saturday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Eastern time.


I hope that helps!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda