Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/1/2014

I own Old World Iron and when I search for wrought iron the company doesn't come up,why?

Why doesn't old world iron show in a wrought iron search?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Kyle K from Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I apologize for any confusion caused. You can find your company's name by typing Old World Iron in the Search The List bar after logging in. However, there doesn't seem to be any feedback from consumers yet!

There are a couple of ways in which a service provider can be listed and not have a rating. Angie’s List members can request that we do additional research if our List lacks information in a category for their area. We have a Local Research Team that will gather information from various sources including the Better Business Bureau to make sure that no complaints exist before passing along the information. A service provider can also set-up a free profile to have their business or service listed with us. In both cases, the provider will not have any reports or grades until a member actually submits a review.

Many of our members appreciate that they can use Angie's List to see not only what is recommended in their area but also all that is available. This way they don't need to supplement their searching on Angie's List with searching on other listings or with the phonebook. This can be especially helpful for categories where we simply do not receive many reviews for local providers, so there might not be many recommended ones.

I hope this information help! Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're open weekdays from 8:00 am - 9:00 pm and Saturdays 8:00 am - 5:00 pm ET.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

If you google this search phrase - Old World Iron angies list - 4 companies with that name are listed on AL (though I did not check if all have reviews) - in Vegas, Tulsa, Gilroy Ca, and Eugene Or. If one of those is what you want, sign in first, then google that search phrase to bring up the listing.


AL's search engine is not anywhere as bright as google - so it is better if you minimize rather than maximize the terms it is looking for to find the company - also, getting a Inc or Co or Company or such wrong willcause it to fail - ditto if you put in an & or and thatis not in their listing - or omit one that is.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Oops - when my response popped up as entered, I noticed you said you OWN the company.


Therefore, if it does not appear on AL, it is because no one has entered it to do a review on it. You can create a profile page on AL by going to this link and signing up for a free business listing -


http://www.angieslistbusinesscenter.c...


However, your company name will not show up in category searches (though it will show up by company name) until a customer posts a review - and will disappear after 3 years, as I recall, without new reviews.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD