Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/8/2013

I have a Spanish tile roof. The tiles are in excellent shape but the underlayment needs replacement. How much should 1400 sq feet cost me?

I have a Spanish Tile Concrete roof. THe underlayment needs replacing. How much will it cost to remove the tile and replace the underlayment for 1400 sq. feet. I need a estimate. thanks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Not knowing where you are located makes answering this question an imperfect science. We'll assume you have a Spanish S clay tile roof in Miami, Fl, our service area, where they are very common. Here we would quote you an average price of $11,000 depending on conditions and degree of difficulty presented by the roof's design.
These roofs are also very popular in the southwestern U.S. where they are probably somewhat cheaper, and California where I'd expect to pay a little more.
I recommend homeowners secure at least 3 estimates for a roof replacement and do some research before accepting a bid. I wrote a pretty good article to assist homeowners in need of roofing contractors' services, just click YOUR SOUTH FLORIDA ROOF
Angies List is a very reliable tool when looking for any service provider.
Hope this helped & good luck,
roofer mike

Source: http://www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 6 years ago by roofermike

0
Votes

I live in S. California and the roof looks like this.
http://www.redfin.com/CA/Cypress/5622...

Thanks. Btw, it's not a roof replacement right? Just a R and R if the underlayment.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_906562513

0
Votes

The underlayment is the waterproofing component of the system. Obviously tiles will be broken replacing it. Here in Miami the roof tiles are also replaced. The tile in the photo appear to be a medium profile concrete tile, the price for which would be $500-$1,000 less than suggested in my previous post. Talk to some reputable roofing contractors in your area.
Strongly suggest you use Angie's List to find them.

Source: http://www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 6 years ago by roofermike