Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/11/2012

I asked a question relating to tile quality - Ref #120415-000554I have not receicve a reply

How do you determine if there is a quality difference in bathroom tile.?
example - you can buy ceramic at one retailer for 8.99 and at another for 3.99.
You can buy porcelin for 7.99 or 1.99 how do you determine the quality

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

You can determine the quality by the grade or rating of impact resistance and absorbing ratio.

Source: http://aadnc.com

Answered 7 years ago by KP

1
Vote

KP answered this well.

You also have differences in finishes, cuts, sizes, etc. Some materials have a finish applied over them to prevent water, scratches, etc. during their production, where others have a finish applied after production, where others are more 'raw' and left unprotected, etc.

The process of 'baking' the tile changes their impact rating, etc. Some tiles, you can even look at the profile and see how one appears more pourous or "open" than other which looks denser, etc. You can feel weight differences in similar sized tiles, even though both say "porcelin" for example.

Best method is to research the tile you are interested and ensure it is intended for your proposed use and that it is installed as that tile manufacturer recommends.

Good luck.

Answered 7 years ago by Kenny Johnson

0
Votes

Excellent answers above. In my experience ceramic will crack almost every time on a floor whereas porcelain is generally stronger and more durable, but also more expensive. You also have to look at the hardness ratings as mentioned above. Price doesn't always dictate quality in tile. From an installer's point of view tiles that are far out of square, cupped or deformed in some way are more difficult to install and thus take longer. You can find a really durable tile that is a bear to work with. Likewise there are plenty of tiles that are easy to work with but won't last. Have your installer go with you to give advice about the different options and their experience with those options.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services