Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/27/2013

I want my bathroom tub covered

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

We'll see if any of our bathroom experts have anything to say about this. But you might want to provide more details about what you are looking to have done. Good luck!

Answered 7 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Are you asking for a referral or professional advice on what to use?

For a referral you'll need to sign in as a mamber and find a local professional that resurfaces bathtubs. This forum is for advice, not referrals.

Don't bother with the box store refinishing kits. I've never seen one come out good and last after coated with the DIY kits. If your tub is cast iron with a porcelain finish there are refinishing companies that can prep and spray a new coating in the tub, often with a good warranty and cheaper than replacement. If it is acrylic or fiberglass you should consider replacement.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

More details please about what you expect for the result?
How long do you want the refinished tub to last?
What material is the original tub and finish? Iron and porcelain or fiberglass?

You can make an old tub look pretty and shiny in the short run with a acyrlic kit from the hardware store; however, there are some safety issues.

Be sure you add non-skid strips over the new finish.

These acyrlic finishes are NOT as durable as an original baked-on acyrlic or gelcoat finish or as a porcelain finish over an iron tub.

Hope that helps.
Norton West
Norton West and Co
Maine

Source: http://nortonwestandco.com

Answered 7 years ago by Norton West

1
Vote

We just published a story on tub liners. Hope this gives you some good information.

And if you need to find someone to install it, check out bathroom remodeling companies on Angie's List.

Not a member? Just use the promo code ANSWERSto get 20% off an annual membership.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ba...

Answered 7 years ago by HughV