Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/20/2014

I bought a certified honda at Paragon Honda. 6000 miles later I need a new battery, my starter is going and need

6000 miles later I need back breaks and the A/C is not working after being fixed twice! I feel lied to. The car now has 30,000 miles

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

You don't say what the inspection report SAID about the condition of the car. You also don't say what original warranty the car came with - if it came with 3 year or 36,000 mile warranty, all but the brakes might be covered if less than 3 years old. Also, did it come with a used car warranty, and is it still in effect ?

30,000 is on the early side for brakes, which typically last 30-50,000 miles, and with gentle driving like our family does, more like 80,000. Sounds like if only the back need replacing then the front have already been replaced, which indicates prior owner was probably a jackrabbit driver - rapid starts and stops.

New battery normally needed every 4-8 years depending on battery quality and weather conditions (either extreme cold or heat shortens life).


Starters can last from 5 years or so with lots of uses per day - our cars typically get 10 years or more before they go out, but with only an average of about 3-4 starts per day.


The AC you should not have had to pay for the repair on except once - if they don't fix it, the rework should be free, or you should only have to pay the bill for the major repair if they tried to fix it and failed because a major component needed replacement - you need to talk to the service manager about a refund on some of that.


If service manager does not help you, I would talk to the owner about your discontent - and you could sneak in the comment that you asked for thoughts on AL about the problems your car was having - might help nudge him into giving you a break on the repairs knowing an AL review of his dealership might be coming down the pike from you.


Otherwise, I would normally suggest getting an extended warranty FROM HONDA if they sell them (NOT an aftermarket company one) - but with a Honda my normal suggestion would be the same as selecting any other item or contractor - go for quality, not low price as your prime criteria and get a better brand.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you. This is supposed to have been certified by Honda. I bought the extended warranty so I am covered for five more years. I am so upset that I am having problems already. I do not believe this car was really looked at. I paid extra because I wanted a car that I would be able to do the maintenance and not worry about putting any extra money into it for at least a year. The salesman said that is why certified cars are more. I think the best thing to do is to return it and get a new car. I just do not want to go through Paragon again.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9204750

0
Votes

Your experience is not unusual - I have a neighbor who has bought several certified cars AND had them looked at by an independent mechanics before buying, and with the exception of a new (to her) Honda about your age she has now (and is going to trade in because its handling is terrible - it is the boxy Honda SUV thing that evidently many people say handles terribly because of the tiny wheelbase) - anyway, with the exception of that one, every car she bought used (3 or 4 over last 5-6 years, as I recall) had major mechanical problems within less than a year, and in several cases multiple thousand $ plus problems.


That is why our family buys only new cars - and always with longest warranty we can buy - manufacturer extended warranty on our older ones, our daughters got lifetime warranties equivalent to the original 7/70 warranties with theirs - one for $3000, the other actually free with her pickup because it was prior model year and had been sitting there for many months unsold. THAT is the way to go - just figure you are going to pay the extra several thousand for the lifetime warranty, keep up with recommended maintanance cycles AND keep dedtailed receipt proving it, then keep the car for at least 150,000 miles or more. You save Sooooo much money that way in the long run in repair savings and by not buyhing a new car every few years - plus you save a lot on collision insurance once 3-5 years old.


BTW - check your warranty - usually light bulbs (including headlights), wipers, windows (breakage), serpentine (fan, etc) belts, brakes and brake drums/discs, and tires are NOT included. Not a major thing, but be aware of what is covered - also if you have free towing on mechanical breakdowns.


Also, I don't know offhand which Hondas have negative clearance valves, but many cars these days, especially imports (idiotic engineering in my opinion) self-destruct if the timing belt breaks because that throws the timing off, so the pistons hit the valves and ruin the engine - so do NOT go past the recommended life of serpentine or timing belt - usually about 60-80,000 miles. Serpentine belt replacementis not bad $ wise, but timing belt replacement can be $500 or even more so a lot of people ignore it, and end up with a wrecked engine because of it.


As I think I said before, don't know how long you have had this car, but you could check out your state's lemon laws - but on used cars, probably very short timeframe which you may be past, if your state does have a used car lemon law.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD