Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/20/2015

I have a brand new Milliken Millworks 80 x 30 fiberglass door to install w/locks/mail slot/peep hole. Need help.

Details: I purchased a brand new 80 x 30 fiberglass door from Home Depot back in March of this year. I have the door, I ordered a brand new Baldwin locks/handle set, with matching mail slot and peep hole. All measurements were performed prior using a friend who's a carpenter. He is no longer available to do the installation. The old door needs to be removed, and a new frame built/etc. This is a pre-hung door. Here is a link to the exact door: http://www.homedepot.com/p/Milliken-M...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Here is a link to a very similar question which should help -

https://answers.angieslist.com/How-co...


However, you say a new frame built - the door you linked to is a pre-hung door meaning it has the frame and hinges already mounted, so all it should need is removing the old door and trim from the rough opening, installthe door, and lockset hardware installation.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Hi Lawrence,

This is Robin K. in Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I was able to find several rated door services to help you! For your current need though, our Snapfix specialists would also be able to do all of the dialing for you, match you up with a top rated provider and arrange to have them call you to figure out the logistics. If this sounds like something you would be interested in, please fill out the form in the link below and our Snapfix Team will take it from there!

http://www.angieslist.com/fix/

If you would like to reach out to these providers yourself, please let me know. I’d be happy to send these to you. No matter which option you choose, I hope you’ll take the time to fill out a review when the work is done.

If you would like information on providers through this forum, please let us know. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help, Lawrence!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Hi there! Sorry, I don't know how to 'reply' to answers to continue the dialogue, so here goes.


LCD: thank you! The link helped very much. Yes, it's a pre-hung door, but since it's going into a brick building, the opening isn't perfect. It usually means there'll be some cutting and/or bracing to get things square, or at least that's what I'm told. Also, installing the door isn't the hard part. Getting a carpenter to CUT the openings, AND INSTALL the mail slot and peephole seems to be nearly impossible. NO ONE will cut these openings. I can't imagine that all doors that have mail slots have them 'factory installed.' Perhaps it's just something that contractors order and install themselves? I don't know.


Robin K.: I used Snapfix. We'll see what happens. I may have forgotten to add the link, but of course, I don't know how to edit my existing snapfix. It seems that on Angie's List, editing posts, requests, and/or responding just isn't an option. I don't know why. So far, even Home Depot and Lowes won't help me. I'm stuck. Don't know why folks don't want to install a door, but... it's pretty strange. So far, 2 vendors on Angie's List will NOT install the door because I didn't buy it from them. Yes, that should mean they get a BAD rating, sorry. Brand new door... everything measured...all hardware purchased... if my hardware or door are incorrect, that's my problem, not the installer's. I'd happily sign a waiver, if needed, but installing a door is installing a door. As LCD says, it's a pre-hung door, so it shouldn't be difficult to install. Yes, there will need to be some adjustments to the opening to make it fit correctly, and to seal things up. But again, the cutting of openings in the door for a mail slot and peephole... wow...

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9726133

0
Votes

Also, even while I'm logged in, I can answer my own question, but it comes up as GUEST. Sorry... I'm the original poster. Correct me if I'm wrong...I just don't know how to repond here.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9726133

0
Votes

Cutting back the brick is something most carpenters and door installers would shy away from, because it is brittle and breaks easily - plus many do not have the right tools. Generally, a brick rough opening should have heavy (typically 2x6 or 2x8) or steel plate or channel rough opening framing all around fastened to the brick to stabilize the brick (steel channel is MUCH better) - then the door is installed in that rough opening. So, you may have to search through a number of contractors to find one who will cut back brick, especially if it is more than just a hair here and there which can be done with an abrasive blade in a skil saw. (Make sure they know you want them to visqueen the opening on the inside and cover the deck/porch during this cutting, because brick dust once ground in is VERY hard to remove from most surfaces - stains like a ligment stain.


The peephole should be zero problem - just a matter of drilling a hole the right size and screwing it together from each size (should be caulked on the door side of the fitting on each surface to avoid air leaks). A very easy DIYI job is you have the larger size ddrill bit necessary.


The mail slot, assuming it is an adjustable sleeved type or is the right thickness for door so he does not have to frame out the inside of the door to pass the mail through should also be no problem except in steel-faced doors, which can be a pain to cut and you riskk warpingthe facing while cutting.


If this is not a full-thickness sleeved unit (inside and outside parts nest or sleeve together (outside one sleeves into inner piece) to keep the mail from dropping down into the door or snagging on interior foam should not be tough. If only a faceplate inside and out, then he needs to carve out some foam and glue in a frame (melamine covered plywood works nicely) inside the door for the mail to slide over between inner and out faceplate - which IS normally done at the factory. Or install a slot filler like this to bridge the gap between them - most manufacturers make these for hollow-core doors - specific model needed for specific model mail slot -


http://www.amazon.com/National-Hardwa...


If you can't find a Door installer to do it (many do not like doing doors they did not measure and buy themselves), then Carpenter - Framing might be able to do it (be sure he indicates he has a fair amount of exterior door installation experience) - or push comes to shove, Handymen would be your last category.





Answered 4 years ago by LCD