Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/30/2013

I need some help choosing a long distance moving and storage company. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.

I'm moving from Louisville, KY to Sugar Land, TX.

However, my apt in Sugar Land will not be available for another 5-6 weeks, so I need a storage option as well.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Click on the plus next to Home [+] at lower left, that will expand the list, then click on Moving - that will bring up prior questions and comments. Review the ones about selecting moving companies and you will find info on how to select a mover, insurance, storage, etc. I would go back 2 months - I know there are at least a few there of interest to you.

Most of the nationwide moving companies have online pre-move checklists and mover selection suggestions as well - I know from a recent check the Bekins does, I am sure most others do too.

Storage should be no problem - you will need to specify if you want the storage/hold to be where you are or at destination. Sometimes that makes a difference to people, primarily because most storage warehouses are not fully air conditioned unloess specified in the contract (and costlier) - generally just kept below about 90-100 and above freezing, so sometimes owners want longer-term storage to be in a more temperate climate.

Bear in mind for longer term storage you will probably need special insurance or an extension binder - see my answer in the past 2 days about a moving question about selecting movers for a move to the Arizona or New Mexico, as I recall - should be one of top 3 or 4 if you sort by most recent once you get to Moving subcategory.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

JP from Angie's List here. For tons of moving tips and other info - including the below infographic - you can check out our compendium of moving tips and know-how here: http://www.angieslist.com/real-estate...




Source: http://www.angieslist.com/real-estate...

Answered 6 years ago by JP

0
Votes

check with your local BBB online (Better Business Bureau)

Answered 5 years ago by AmandaKennedy

0
Votes

Thanks to everyone who has responded. My move went well. I have rented a Penske truck and hired some helpers from movinghelp.com for loading/unloading truck, thankfully I've had efficient help and things went fine. BTW, I initially signed up for a UHaul truck, but they couldn't guarantee it... Leaving me worried. Penske service and truck were great choice for my long distance move. Thanks once again!


best, sa

Answered 5 years ago by Savy3