Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 510
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/31/2014

I'd like to know which would be a better chose for a large residential roofing job, Home Depot or Lowes

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Though both Lowes and Home Depot are reputable companies, they more than likely do nt do their own repair work and job this out to another contractor. I would think you can find a company here on Angies list that specializes in roof rfeplacement and actually save some money.

Also if your roof repair is due to storm damage , check your home owners policy, your replacement may be covered.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9885465

1
Vote

you may want to reconsider that all together, they do have deep pockets and are secure with being able to find them, but all there work is subcontracted and I can assure you that you will be paying 35% to 40% more to them then a local established roofing company.


best of luck with your project


Richard Jeziorski

Liberty Roofing & Siding

www.roofingillinois.com

Answered 5 years ago by LibertyRoofing

1
Vote

I agree with the above answer. Both companies do not do the work with their own crews but use subcontractors. It is a roll of the dice as to whether you get one of the good ones or not. I would start with some you can find here or ask around in your local area. Keep your eyes open as you are driving around and if you see a roof being done in a nice neat and orderly fashion either stop and ask or jot down the phone number and name if they have a job sign. It is ay nicer to deal first hand with the contractor that is going to be working on your home and not some big company that is just sending out whoever is available. If after getting priced by a few locals you want to check with the big box stores you could and at least then you would have an idea as to what the job should cost and will better prepared to resist a hard sell salesman.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

+1 on going with someone that is local and can more effectively manage your project.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions