Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/4/2012

I used to clean offices and homes but it's been many years..How can I find new customers without much advertisig? I'm not a business.

I cleaned offices and homes about 15 years ago.
I'm a single mom/ grand mom that needs to find work.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Attach a decal or logo to your existing vehicle. Logo design costs about 300 for a very nice one.

Answered 8 years ago by motordar

0
Votes

You can order car door magnets from Vistaprint for pretty cheap. I dont care for them for most stuff, but they do have good magnets. Also, your local weekly paper is a good place to advertise for very little money. Far less than a regular newspaper.
I started by posting an ad on Craigs list. It got me a few good customers to start with. BUT Craigs list can be scary, so be careful.

Answered 8 years ago by imajewel

0
Votes

I have just started with Angie's list and i having fun answering question to what i know best that i gess give points, but another way is local news papers, business cards in small stores, and find a street you may want to work and pass card and flyers, sometime the flyer dont come quick but they do come as you can work out of the local paper too.

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9007637