Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/16/2013

I have an old computer and printer. They worked fine up to the present. Now I cannot get the printer to print my document Can it be repair

The printer is an old HP office jet.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Most of the time, you are MUCH better off purchasing a new printer as opposed to trying a repair on an old one. The reason is pretty simple. Most printer manufactureres sell you a printer at a loss or with very minimal profit in the hopes that you will purchase their ink which has huge markups.

Most of the time these days its easier and cheaper to buy a new printer with ink, than you can buy the manufacturers OEM cartidges. Sad to say most home printers these days are considered a disposable item once they become problematic.

Just the labor for a simple printer repair can end up costing more than a new printer. You can buy printers these days anywhere from $39.00 - $199.00 that will more than suffice for most people. I prefer Epson or Brother myself, and a good Epson with wireless etc was and probably still is available at Office Depot for less than $100.00 just last week. Check around I guarantee you that you can find a nice printer with INK for next to nothing.

Mike at Mitek Computers

Answered 6 years ago by mitekcomputers

0
Votes

Check Angie's List www.angieslist.com for repair services in your area. However, it will probably cost more to repair it than to buy a new one. There are lots of very good printers/copiers/scanners for less than $100.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

If your printer can also copy and scan, then a simple test of making a copy of any document can tell you if your printer is working fine or the printer is broken. If you are able to make a copy using your printer then the problem is with communication between your computer and printer and it would have to be repaired for your printer to work again.

Answered 6 years ago by manishsh

0
Votes

Printers fail for many different reasons, some of them easy to fix and others cost-prohibitive. From the information you've provided, it's impossible to say under which category your problem fits. You would have to contact a repair technician and explain the situation to them over the phone. I offer free phone consultations.

Answered 5 years ago by paulronco

0
Votes

Yes, it can. You may need to upgrade printer driver from HP website to print document.

Answered 5 years ago by PCman1