Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/4/2014

I have a double paned window that is leaking and is now fogged between the panes.

Other than replacing the whole window, what are my options? I'm looking to have someone remove the old glass and repair or replace it. Do I go to a glass company? I've gotten different answers on whether the window should only be replaced or can be repaired effectively.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

You are experiencing what is known as seal failure and the best option is to contact a window/glass company and have it replaced. Make sure you get a warranty in your hands. Read it to understand what is and isn't covered in the fine print.


I have seen a process where a hole is drilled into the inner pane (assuming it's not tempered) and supposedly they claim to be able to clean inside between the inner and outer panes somehow and then plug the drilled hole but I would emphatically not recommend that process.

Answered 5 years ago by Sun Control

1
Vote

Sun Control is correct about seal failure. If you were the homeowner who purchased the windows, the seal failure is normally covered under warranty, at least as far as parts are concerned. But, you will still usually pay for the service fee to have it replaced. If you are not the homeowner who purchased the windows, unless you know where the original paperwork is it makes it more difficult. It is amazing how many window manufacturers have went out of business. The glass unit which is housed inside the frame often times can be pulled out and replaced. As Sun Control said don't let anyone tell you to they can clean between it. Those glass units are sealed in the plant and often times are filled with inert gas for energy efficiency. They are made and sealed and should not be "repaired" only replaced.

Answered 5 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

0
Votes

The prior two comments were right on target - the Search the List category you want, if not covered by warranty by the manufacturer, is Glass and Mirrors - though some Window sales and installation companies also do glazing unit (the glass plus the surrounding metal edge frames/seals) replacement. Cost varies a lot depending on if double or triple pane window and on whether it has special ultraviolet or infrared films or coatings on the glass or as the inner third "pane", but a visit to measure then a week or two later (depending on your locale) removal of the glazing unit and installation of the new one is typically on the order of about 1/3-1/2 a new full window unit cost for smaller windows and specialty shapes like eyebrow and round windows, can be more like 1/2 plus replacement cost for larger windows because the glass is a larger part of the cost for them.


If glass is in good shape and the glass replacement company manufacturers their own glazing units they may reuse the glass, but generally not - in most cases they are buying a new glazing unit complete from a factory and then installing it themselves, so they just remove or break out the old unit at the time they replace it - also avoids the issue of having to seal off the opening with plastic and plywood while the glass is gone if they reused the glass.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD