Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/19/2014

I want to get an extended warranty on my car. What are some good companies that do this?

The car is a Lexus RX350

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Is this on a new vehicle?



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Personally, and a few in-law family members and friends/coworkers have had them, I have never heard of anyone who felt they got a fair shake or anywhere near their money's worth out of after-market warranties. Most people say they can never get them to admit it is covered, or require you to take it to an "authorized" service center hundreds of miles away (at your cost) - I even ran into one that a neighbor had and she asked me to help (husband was in Iraq), and the "emergency call center" in Bangladesh or such was only open 4 hours a day and their standard answer was "that not covered" for anything. Sort of like the black hole most home warranties are - put your money in, don't expect to get any back out.


I would recommend only OEM warranties, issued FROM THE MANUFACTURER only - no third party names or providers. Particularly useful if you can catch them in the fall and winter when they are pushing cars and want to get rid of prior model year cars, so they attach cheap or free lifetime extended warranties to them with a new sale. Both my daughters got this sort of deal - one free with new prior model year new pickup, other about $2000 (in Spring) for current model year lifetime extended bumper to bumper warranty. Commonly not advertised but something you can negotiate for - be sure to do so as part of the negotiations, as you have no leverage after the sale.


On used vehicles, manufacturers commonly offer extended warranties (also called Vehicle Service Agreements as is not really a warranty), in various packages from major drive train only to bumper to bumper coverage, for most cars/SUV's and non-commercial light trucks with less than about 100,000 miles on them, though how many years they will warranty for drops off after about 70,000 miles. We did this on our SUV as the original 7/70 warranty expired, and it paid for itself at least twice over in the first 2-3 years of 5 year warranty. Not hard to do when major computer problems run $1500-3000. Read the fine print well - some sound great in the glossy brochure, but in the actual warranty the fine print makes it unworkable. Some also require ALL work INCLUDING EMERGENCIES/ BREAKDOWNS be done at a dealer, regardless of whether open at that time of day or near by.


Can run from about $2-3,000 for lifetime deal with new car, $1,500-3,000 for used car for 3-5 year extension, $4-5,000 typically for fullest coverage for used car or for extending existing new car warranty to first of 100,000 miles or 10 years (typically) - including all manufacturer maintenance book scheduled maintance.


Lexus webpage for warranties here - http://www.lexusfinancial.com/consume...

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

The ONLY aftermarket used car warranty that I recommend is sold through GM dealers and is a GM warranty. Your car does not have to be a GM product, they cover all brands with various levels such as powertrain only, Powertrain Plus which adds suspension system and emissions components all the way to full bumper to bumper no deductable that covers just about everything except tires. All the others, or at least most of them are ok for a severe failure such as transmisssion etc but READ it VERY closely. Most of the AAA approved ones are decent but none come close to the GM protection pro plus. The cost to the dealer varies by car and mileage and they are marked up 300-500 in profit. GM puts a cap on the the price the dealer can charge.


For example, I purchased a 2005 Audi A4 Quattro Sport 4wd turbo with 40k miles in early 2009. The warranty cost was 1700 full retail and the dealer charged my 1500, which is very fair. That bought me coverage for 5 yrs or 75k additional miles. It has paid for itself and then some. four new front control arms and inner/outer tie rod ends at 70k. That would have cost me 1200. Second biggy was the air conditioner in 2012 sprung a leak on the evaporator (behind the dash in the interior) which required 12 hrs labor and a 3 dollar (YES THREE dollar part). the entire dash had to be removed and the cost was 950. Other than those two items, the car has been completely trouble free. So, I came out about 500 ahead of the game. The car now has 160k and is going strong with no problems, it has been extremely reliable and the most enjoyable car I have ever owned.


I recommend purchasing a warranty only if A; the factory warranty is gone. B; you plan on keeping the car for a long time. C; you cannot afford to pay for a major repair (which are very rare in modern cars if maintained). Big expenses are things like the transmission, major engine, air conditioning, starters, altenators. Think of a warranty as an insurance policy, you may never need it but if something happens, you will be thankfull for it.


And I must again say, I only recommend a warranty from the automobile manufacturers as most are very good, just as good as the original factory coverage. Stay away from the aftermarket ones as some are true rip offs, some are good. The propblem lies in knowing which ones are decent so its best just to stay away from them and purchase one from a new car dealer. Even if you purchase the car at a used car store, dont purchase the waranty from them, go to a new car dealer and purchase one after you buy the car. You do not have to pay for it in full. Most are 1/3 down and a small monthly payment even if you didnt purchase the car from them.


Good Luck.


Kevin,
Kevin's Small Engine service,
South Berwick ME. 03908

Answered 5 years ago by Kevins Small Engine

0
Votes

Kevin made a good point - most of the major manufacturers sell extended maintenance plans for many models of cars, not just their own. Dodge does this too, for one.


His point on payment is good too and I shouldhave mentioned tht - our Dodge one was for 5 years, on a 3 year payment plan cancellable by us at any time (prorated) - so 36 equal payments with zero interest, then last 2 years no payments at all.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD