Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/3/2014

I need to find a reputable auto service and repair provider in Terre Haute, IN. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Need service on my 2006 Honda Civic. Belongs to my ISU student and recently won't start consistently without being jumped.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

2
Votes

Sounds like a dead cell in a battery or an alternator that isn't delivering a good enough output charge.


Those two are easy to check and most parts stores will be able to check that for you.


After that, it could be another electrical issue that is draining the battery over time in the key off position.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

Same thing happened on my Ranger. Bad alternator that was still running the car when jumped but it just didn't keep the battery topped off.


Changed it out, problem solved.


Got my tested at Advanced Auto for free.

Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

Sounds like it runs OK once started, so not totally dead battery, and not dead alternator - so likely battery starting to go bad, or dirty cables.

First thing I would check is the battery cables - if they are corroded, they cannot carry the amperage necessary to start the car, or to recharge the battery quickly. Removal and a good baking soda cleaning (keep away from water filler holes) and battery terminal cleaner tool cleaning of cables and battery posts, followed by putting on corrosion protector felt rings, can work wonders. I would say about 90% of "dead" battery situations I have come across (and that is likely 100 or more) were bad terminal connections rather than dead battery. Should normally be done every year in cold or very hot regions, maybe every couple in others. A test you can do - though not 100% foolproof - if headlights are relatively bright but cranks hard, more likley corroded connection. If headlights are real dim before trying to start car, then battery is almost certainly low - which could be bad battery, or connection is not letting enough amperage through to recharge battery with the length of drives you take.

If that does not do it and battery tests OK, then next most likely is probably a corroded connection in the starter circuit wires - likely but not necessarily at the starter motor. Unless you are car savvy, this is about the time you take it to a mechanic for a starting and charging system check. And I mean a mechanic - NOT a muffler shop or quick oil change place - they are likely to immediately say battery or starter motor replacement for hundreds of dollars, whether that is the problem or not.

For automotive service shops, Search the List - or if she is out of your service area, call customer care and they will do one-time out of service area searches for things like this for you.


Answered 5 years ago by LCD