Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/10/2012

I had to fire my contractor and hire a new one. Can I change the contractors name on my building permit?

City of Minneapolis - building permit was issued under our name, listing a contractor, but contractor never started work. We fired them, and hired a new contractor. Do we have to pay for a whole new permit, or can we ask the City Inspectors Office to change the contractor's name on the current permit if the work isn't changing?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

In our area of Florida, yes you can. Contact your local building department and ask them directly.

Hoping all goes well, from this point on.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

Very interesting question. It does seem to me that you should be able to change the name of the contractor. After all, it's the building (your property) for which the permit was issued, not for the benefit of the specific contractor. I hope the City of Minneapolis recognizes this distinction. If not, there's something amiss. You say you paid for the permit. That should be on record.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Yes, and in many jurisdictions it is required to notify the Building Department of changes like that. In our area it is nothing more than a letter (sometimes a phone call), on some projects a new application is filled out. I don't think we've ever been charged anything for updating / changing (we have had cases where the sub-contractor is TBD (to be determined) for example).

In the future, as we recommend to all of our clients, have the contractors pull their own permits. They are responsible for meeting the Code requirements and inspections, so having the home owner pull the permit takes some of that responsibilty off the contractor - the Code Official speaks to the permit holder on the issues and expects the permit holder to correct any found issues.

Best of luck on your project.

Answered 6 years ago by Kenny Johnson