Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/23/2015

I need help fixing my washing machine. It wont drain. Practically brandvnew.

I just purchased a used washing machine thinking mine was broke. After installing the new one I've noticed it wont drain. I need help.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

1
Vote

That is the problem with used appliances from strangers - people sometimes sell them because they are doing a DIY move and don't want to move them, or as part of a major remodel, but commonly it is because they have a problem and they bought new rather than fix it. And there are a lot of scammers out there who buy old machines from box stores (taken away when a replacement is bought) and then Craigslist or otherwise sell them to innocent people as ones that work but actually may not.


Could be a blockage in the outlet pipe but rare, could be a pump problem or timer or gearbox/shifter issue, or an electrical connection problem.


Assuming your washer has multiple cycles, try going to the spin/pumpout portion of another cycle. If it works on a different cycle, then your timer (mechanical) or timer/controller (electronic) either has a bad contact, or has some other connection problem that is failing to turn on the pumpout portion of that cycle. Or a mechanical gearbox/shifter issue that it is not kicking in the pump.


If does not work in any cycle, then likely a pump or connection or gearbox/linkage issue rather than timer.


Either way, while it could be very simple, you are talking about $250-500 if parts are required - higher end for electronic controller, lower range for mechanical selector dial issue or a contactor/relay or mechanical linkage problem. Pump replacement if needed can be anywhere in the range depending on brand/model.


Tough decision - try to fix a used one you have already sunk money into buying, or cut your losses and scrap it and buy a new one for maybe $500 minimum cost, more typically $600-700 for normal decent but not fancy one. Of course, if you bought this from a used appliance store, go back to them to refund your money.


Generally - assuming you are into this a couple hundred $ already, and could be another $250-500 to repair it, if you can possibly afford it I would write off the money spent on it (get refund if possible) and get a new one with extended warranty for some peace of mind, because putting repair dollars into an already used machine can be a black hole situation.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I agree with LCD on the used appliances, which is why I just bite the bullet and buy new from a good manufacturere with decent warranties. I have a Samsung W/D currently. That being said you might get better help on here by giving a little more information. Why did you replace your last washer? Was it also a drainage issue? Where did you purchase your new washer? Brand/Make/Model on the used washer?

Answered 4 years ago by dgazaway

0
Votes

dgazaway's comment stirred up the old gray matter a bit -


As he said - you "thought" old one was broken - if you still have it, does it work or is it reasonably fixable ? Might be an option.


BTW - for repair, Appliance Repair - Large is your Search the List category.


I always recommend going with a mechanical timer dial, non-electronic appliance if possible - the electronic ones have tons of electronics and sensors that serve no purpose, do not last as long, have that many more elements to go bad, and commonly cost 50-100% more to fix, so go simple and rugged. I prefer Whirlpool or Maytag (or the Kenmores made by them) for reliability and fairly (relatively speaking) simple construction and repairs.


Also, the fancy electronic washers and dishwashers are chasing the GreenStar ratings and such, so tend to do a few seconds of work, then sit for minutes doing nothing - so a simple 20 minute cycle lasts an hour or more, and does not do half the cleaning of the old machines. Just like with cars - if they built a 70's model with electronic ignition but NOTHING else electronic and eliminated all the bells and whistles, would probably sell like hotcakes - and lasst longer and be cheaper too.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD