Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/4/2012

I need a good diet plan. any thing i can take to help burn calories.

im 38 very busy mom. Little time for exercise . need to make meals for the whole family on a budget and they dont all need to diet.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Certainly one of the problems with being on a budget is that all the healthier foods cost more than do the carb rich ones. This can be a major barrier to weight loss.
Having watched diets evolve over many decades, it appears to me that a high protein, low carb diet is the absolute best; something in the vein of the Adkins diet.
Remember, especially for women, you need Calcium and vitamin D; but vitamin and mineral across the board supplements are becoming increasingly suspect. At least two studies indicate that those taking a multivitamin once a day actually die earlier than those that don't. The reason is thought to be that multivitamins, while giving us some stuff that we need, actually overdose us on many other nutrients.
Were I you I'd do Adkins, or a variant, and push up your exercise. The work you do running about caring for your family is not exercise.

Answered 7 years ago by mbandercoot

1
Vote

Weight Watchers is the only "diet" that actually works for the long haul. Your family will probably not even notice the changes. There is, however, the important element of portion control. You may not be able to control your family's portions, or things they eat in between regular meals. You can control your own, especially if you accustom yourself to planning for no leftovers waiting for you in the fridge. No, you don't need to buy a WW cookbook or even join WW; just follow the basic principles. As for your budget, high protein meals can be very expensive if meat is your protein of choice, although I do agree that too many nutritionless carbs are a bad idea (pasta, bread, rolls -- i.e., non-vegetable carbs that have not much flavor of their own, without butter or sauce). An omelet or a frittata for dinner, with a veggie or two on the side, or stir fry with small amounts of meat instead of big slabs of whatever, is easier on the pocketbook. And, ditch the canned sodas immediately, even if everyone makes a fuss. Not only do they make an enormous dent in your food budget, they're empty calories, worth absolutely ZERO in the way of nutrition. Ditto for chips and cookies and other junk food. They'll focus on the lack of sodas and other junk and not notice that you're slowly altering their overall diet. ;-) Think about it this way: you aided and abbetted their addictions, but they choose to eat this crap; they have changed you! Time to take control of your own household, gently, quietly, patiently. Those who "don't need to diet" will not lose weight and waste away as a result of the changes in what's on their plates, unless they actually are carrying around a few extra pounds.

You say "little time for exercise." How about a 20-30 minute walk every day? Try 10 minutes, even 5 minutes, around the block, or up and down the street. BUT, do not actually count in minutes. Think of it as "laps" and count in numbers of steps, or number of houses passed, or number of blocks. Add a house or a block or a few more steps when you feel as if you have a bit of energy left, until you work up to more houses and more blocks, thus longer times. It's free -- all you need is shoes you can walk in, comfortably. Your feet will let you know if you need a new pair of shoes for walking, but even cheap sneakers are fine for getting started. Please don't start out with shoes that will give you blisters -- you may not want to ever walk again if that happens! But that would be your fault, so no whining about how "walking gave you blisters." Make time for it. You'll feel more relaxed. Stress is a huge factor in overeating.

I just did a quick google search and discovered this free site. http://www.skinnykitchen.com/ You found Angie's List, so you can try your own search for free recipes. Here's a free description of the WW principles: http://www.health.com/health/article/0,,20410176,00.html Don't obsess over it. Just understand the general idea of the point system, and take note of which foods will send you sailing over the top of your daily point limitation with just one bite.

And to answer your implied question about "anything [you] can take to help burn calories": THERE IS NO MAGIC POTION; don't waste your money; you may as well drink coffee all day long until your stomach hurts,while you throw dollar bills into the fireplace.


Good luck! Let us know what happens!

Answered 7 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

I don't know your health history, but check your thyroid! Make sure you don't have too much estrogen ( a serious weight loss barrier,) and if you are hormonally imbalanced, bladderwrack (seaweed) is a great way to amp a slowed (hypo) thyroid.
Vitamin b12, 5HTP, and magnesium taurate (HAS TO BE TAURATED) are also great for weightloss. 5HTP is an appetite supressant, Mag Taur and B are good for energy and metabolism.
As far as dieting in a family setting on a budget:
* Eat apples! Cheap (most of the time,) great for energy and snacking between meals.
*Consider fruit and vegetables "free" calories (with the exception of starchy things like bananas or potatoes.)
* If you are making dinner for everyone, stick to the high protein, lower calorie/less enriched food.)
*Eggs and tuna fish are cheap and easy protein.
*Always eat breakfast.
* If consuming alcohol, drink clear liquor and don't use sugary mixes.
* If you want something, eat it. If it's a piece of cake that you want, don't wait until after dinner. Make it your dinner! That's probably my best piece of advice. You don't have to have your vegetables all the time. But you run the risk of eating way to much when you aren't just having what you're craving.

Source: http://alternateapproach.blogspot.com/

Answered 7 years ago by violentshapes