Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/29/2013

I need a good diet plan. any thing i can take to help burn calories.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

The best way to burn calories is to MOVE MOVE MOVE!!


Stop drinking Soda/Pop -that is a huge one.. even the diet is bad for you. Drink at least 64 ounces of water a day.


Park farther from the store so you have to walk farther.


Small changes can add up to big numbers on the scale!!!


If you are having a burger - don't eat the bun.


If you want chocolate - get some skinny cow - THEY ARE SOOOOO good.


Get Bryers carb smart ice cream if you want a cold tasty treat.


Spagetti Squash is a great alternative for pasta in spagetti!!!


Lots of fruits and green vegi's.. try to stay away from potatoes - but if you really want potatoes eat red or purple potatoes.


Limit your carb intake - pasta, bread -


You can do it!!!!!


Answered 6 years ago by nikig

-1
Votes

There is no "magic elixir," no silver bullet. "Keep moving" is good advice. Exercise doesn't burn as many calories as most people believe, but it does elevate your serotonin levels. It makes you feel better, and in a happier frame of mind, so you're less likely to turn to food to soothe you, and you're not as hungry.


You might try 5-HTP. Only 100 mg will elevate serotonin, which is probably why it's purported to curb appetite. Here's a quote from www.Amazon.com:

"VEGETARIAN Griffonia simplicifolia is an African plant which is extracted to produce 5-HTP, the intermediate metabolite between the amino acid L-tryptophan and serotonin.5-HTP is a metabolite of the amino acid tryptophan. You may know tryptophan as the agent in turkey that makes you feel like taking a nap after Thanksgiving dinner (in addition to a full belly). 5-HTP is a direct precursor of the important inhibitory neurotransmitter serotonin, which is secreted in response to mood or emotion swings. Serotonin soothes and calms and brings about feelings of contentment."


And, yes, do avoid pasta and bread. Most of it is empty calories, to which you add butter or oil! Stick with carbohydrates from vegetables.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

So burning calories is not the most important part of weight loss. I am on a program called Ideal Protein. I have been on this diet for two weeks and I have losr 18 pounds. No exercise. You have to let the sugar go and not just sodas or candy. It is in the food you eat. You need to let your pancreas rest for about two weeks. Look up the Ideal Protein on Google. I work in a medical office and it comes highly recommend.



Answered 4 years ago by Erika35

0
Votes

The easiest way to lose weight is to control your intake. It's impossible to lose weight by exercising if you still consistently eat in an unhealthy manner!

Answered 2 years ago by baummmnyc