Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/22/2015

I need a handyman to fix a small leak in my roof

I have a small leak in my roof. I need a handyman who is willing to climb up on the roof, find the leak and patch it. I have a caulking gun and roof tar tube. Access to the roof should be easy. I hold the ladder, you climb up and fix the leak. :)

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello,

This is Robin K. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated handymen, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Handyman would be your Search the List category - though you are assuming the problem is a spot leak, not missing shingles or torn ridge vent or missing/damaged roof penetration flashing or such.


Handyman MIGHT solve you problem for $50-100 range plus any materials, or might not be able to find the source or seal it correctly. For a more certain result, you would want a Roofer.


BTW - unless you use the SnapFix App where AL does the calling around to locate contractor for you, on AL you can't just post a need and get a contractor contacting you - you need to Search the Lisst (as a member) to find one or more vendors with good ratings/reviews, then contact them at the contact info on their Profile page to arrange for one to come out to do your job.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Small leak roof repair

Answered 1 month ago by Jenns