Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/15/2014

I hired a contractor to remove and replace the siding on my home. He did not complete the work what can i do?

The contractor showed up and removed my aluminum siding (so he could scrap it) and started replacing the soffits and fascia. After almost no work being completed after a week, the sub contractor (i didn't know that the person i hired was going to sub it out, i thought he was going to complete the work himself) removed his equipment from the job because the person i had hired had failed to provide the materials to complete the job. I paid 50% up front for materials and the cleared checks show he signed the checks over to someone else. Aside from that the sub contractor that started the work recently advised me that the person i had hired had not yet paid them and they would be putting a lien on my house. So in addition to paying the contractor for doing nothing, and now having to pay the sub contractor that I did not know was hired, I also have to hire a new contractor to complete the work before winter comes. I filed a small claim and filed a police report, the police think its civil

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Thats why you always check to see that the contractor you hire is 1. licensed if they are not licensed for your county do not hire them. always, always check the bbb reports befor you do biz. and never ever pay fifty percent before the work starts. three to four progressive payments are the norm, deposit, start, half way and completion. I take one third down and two thirds after the job is done. you can and should lodge your complaint about this company on angies list, bbb, depart of cons. affairs, and chamber of commererce, Small claims court is the next step. Good luk.

Answered 5 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Yes this is primarily a civil case - but probably also consumer fraud. You need an attorney - because you are looking at not only the lien by the subcontractor, but possibly a materials supplier lien if he bought the material for your job but actually used it on another job, but did not pay for it.


Be sure to document the work condition when the job stopped - and hopefully photos from your records of what it looked like shortly before start of work.


If he was bonded - he was bonded, right - you could call his bond and have the bonding company make good on the job by getting another contractor to finish the work, or at least refund your money plus what the sub is asking for.

Talk to your attorney first, but if you are not able to recover from the contractor, your homeowners insurance may have fraud coverage - and depending on amount of your taxable income and amount of loss, might be deductible on your income taxes to the extent not otherwise recovered.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi,


This is Leah B. in Member Care. Thanks for your question.


I'm very sorry for the trouble you've had with this provider. Since this issue is in litigation currently, it would not qualify for the Complaint Resolution program. It looks like a specialist has already helped with posting a review to warn your fellow members over the phone. I'm sorry again for the troubles you have had. If the bonding company or your insurance company provides options for an alternate company to complete the work, we would be happy to help with any information we have on alternate companies. If there is anything else we can help with, please let us know. We can also be reached at memberservices@angieslist.com. Thanks and have a good day.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services