Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/12/2012

I have two homes, one in Houston Texas and one in Destin Florida, do I need 2 memberships or can I search different locations?

can i search various zip codes

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I just joined today as well, and have the same question with regard to two homes. If you go to the link on the bottom of each page that says "My Account," there is an item you can click on called "Manage My Subscriptions;" once you do that, there is an opportunity to add another city by clicking the "Add Another City" link on the top of the page in blue font. I was sucessful in adding my second home location, but once I did that, I was only able to subscribe to Angie's Health List, and not the regular Angie's List, notwithstanding the button that said "Add this List" to your subscriptions.

I've sent an email to the customer service link and will see how they respond to my inquiry. My sense is that you do not have to buy two subscriptions, because when I added the second city, there was no additional charge to do so.

Answered 7 years ago by davidrmorris

1
Vote

Great question! You can add a second city to your account.
Once you've signed in, click the "My Account" link in the upper right-hand corner. Then, "Manage My Subscriptions." Select "Add Another City," and then follow the steps on the screen. There may be an additional, discounted, charge for adding a second city to your membership.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

We have 2 homes also and love having the option to check both states with one membership at no extra charge! My Angie's List magazine only goes to 1 address but my post office forwards it to me when I go south for the winter!

Answered 7 years ago by mfrgvnru