Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/5/2012

I am considering a whole house generator. It would exclude the a/c and stove. What are the important items to be considered in Florida?

I live in NE Florida. The options I have seen are propane and natural gas.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

http://www.generatorguide.net/natural-gas-generators.html


Please do note that natural gas is highly explosive. I would not consider it a safe source of fuel except in an emergency that lasts only a few hours -- like a rolling power outage. If the emergency is caused by weather -- hurricanes, for example -- you might be without power for at least several days. In that case, I would consider the local natural gas pipelines to be at risk, and would not take a chance on using them. Better to keep several days' worth of propane on hand.

http://www.generatorguide.net/propane-generators.html

Answered 8 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Could you clarify the question, please? I'm assuming you're asking whether propane or natural gas is preferable for running the generator. If that's your question, I have a question: where would you find a source of natural gas in an emergency situation? I can't figure out if you're trying to live "off the grid" or just reduce your payments to the local utility company.


THE most important item to consider anywhere in Florida is a/c. You'll be pretty miserable without it. Even with a/c, I consider ceiling fans to be absolutely necessary for comfortable sleeping. Yes, even in the "winter," I like the feeling of air moving. If you want to try sleeping without a/c, you might consider running the fans on the generator. Here are some helpful facts:

http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/fy1029

Answered 8 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Clarification of question: In the case of a hurricane or other power outage cause, I need to have freezer, refridgerator and oxygen concentrator on power. Can use a portable room A/C unit for a/c. There are natural gas lines all over the area. Getting hooked up to the lines would be the issue where as a propane tank in the yard might be the answer as others have that. I can live with fans and have in the past. I am looking to information on what things I need to know in selecting a generator and in selecting the power source for it - natural gas or propane. Thank you for your thoughts.

Answered 8 years ago by domino15

0
Votes

Here's some more info in an article penned by a highly rated electrician:
http://www.angieslist.com/articles/5-...

Answered 8 years ago by JP