Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/12/2012

I would like to install a murphy bed, are there things I can do before I need to hire a contractor?

I am wanting to make a spare room a hobby room and I need to keep the area for guests as well. so I would like to have a murphy bed installed so as to gain the most room and yet have a nice room for guests. a King bed would be great but I am not to sure that they make Murphy beds that large.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I use a piston driven system and don't usually advertise that I build kings but I can. The reason I don't is they are not totally counter-balanced as the others that I build. I measured one before and it is weighs about 25 lbs to pick up, which isn't bad.

Here is a picture of one before the finish

Usually most of my can be built in a king.

Source: http://wwbeds.com/

Answered 7 years ago by WWBeds

1
Vote

There are lots of websites that show very elaborate murphy beds. If you can dream it, I'm pretty sure someone can make it, it all depends on what you are willing to spend. A great and economical murphy bed can be found at www.cshardware.com. check it out before you hire a contractor.

Answered 7 years ago by merril

1
Vote

murphybedsvancouver.com
u can order the bed from them with any size u want
or u can buy from Craigslist with queen size murphy bed


Answered 6 years ago by canasian