Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/17/2012

I need interior design help. Currentlly all our walls and floors are white. We want to put in new flooring and paint the walls etc.

We plan to replace all the appliances in the kitchen. Also we will put in new hardwood or laminate floors in the kitchen,dining.living and bedroom. We want to paint or paper or use wood or tiles on most of the walls. We are not changing any structure, just adding color and texture to what is a blank canvas. We are leaning toward dark flooring. Slate or charcoal or platnium. We thought we would leave the ceilings white.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

You can hire an interior designer or work with your contractor. Many contractors have a good eye and can make good suggestions. However, you are the one who has to live with it, so pick what you like.

Answered 6 years ago by Vern

0
Votes

Hi, Seangel.

Look to Angie's List for qualified and well-reviewed interior designers in your area. You can also find retailers for the kitchen appliances, flooring companies, and people to paint or wallpaper those walls.

This seems like a big project, so we recommend you get three estimates.

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

RED FLAG! Do not put laminate in a wet area ever. It will warp and ruin. It's not a matter of if as much as when it does. Wood flooring in these areas can be almost as risky but it depends on the type of floor, subfloor criteria and method of attachment. I've had more than one customer install laminate and develop a leak a short time later that ruined the floor. If water can get to it put down something else. We've then been called to repair it and it's not repairable. Laminate changes frequently even within the same manufacturer so even if you have the model/ etc. a match often is not to be found. Then the entire floor is lost.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services