Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/30/2012

I have a large tree in front of my home that has recentlly been trimmed it is causing problems with cracked driveway should it be cut down?

I have this large tree in front of my home that has recentlly been trimmed by a local tree co. Now I notice that the roots is what causing my driveway and walk way to crack and buckle. The roots also seem to be heading toward the foundation. Should that Company have notice that and advise me of this? Now, should I have it cut down and have the stump grinded?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

This is something of a tough call because it takes a very long time for a tree to become large - for a replacement to grow to a useful size will take a long time You need to decide whether the cooling shade that the tree gives is worth the agravation caused by the tree roots. Trees continue to grow throughout their lifespan and, depending of the type of tree and your physical location, this can be year 'round (if you are in a tropical area). Trunks increase in size and the roots continue to enlarge underground to physically support the height and spread of the tree and to provide the tree's nutrition. Generally speaking, the roolts of a tree have a diameter of 2.5 times wider than the width of the overhead canopy of leaves - so, as the tree grows abovdeground, it also grows underground.

Having said all that, yes, the tree company might have noticed the potential for further damage and informed you. However, if all you asked them to do was trim the tree, that's what you got.

A certified arborist is a person who will consult with you and advise regarding the removal of the tree. They have considerable knowledge that the average tree company worker does not and can advise you whether to remove the tree or not. Removal of a large tree is a significant undertaking in time and money and must be carefully considered.

Answered 7 years ago by Labour of Love

1
Vote

You should try reposting this under "tree sevice" Many people are on a tight budget or are only interested in having a very specific issue addressed. Many people are not concerned about their driveways when an arborist comes to visit your property. You should have asked. The tree company may not have wanted to offend you.



Although your driveway and walk way are cracked, you'll need to have them repaired by a driveway paving company and/or a multi-service landscaper.



The surface roots can be cut when your current drive is scraped down, or they can be cut now - but it might be expensive and it won't fix the damage already done.



A common myth is that roots with break through a foundation. This ONLY occurs if there is already a crack in the foundation. The roots will most likely hit the surface of your foundation and then take a different path - down deeper or along the foundation.




Cutting it down is an option if you don't plan on moving your drive, and plant a tree that will NOT be large when mature. An arborist will be able to suggest a few possibe type of trees.



Source: http://www.maddentree.com

Answered 7 years ago by help1968

0
Votes

Usually the roots will seek water around the drip line- where the water ended coming off the branches-(trees are pretty good at finding what helps them survive for themselves, not just curling up and filing a lawsuit cuz we failed to plant them in the right spot) As for destroying the tree now, you might want to assess the value you get from decreased a/c bills, curb appeal, carbon sequestering etc.

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9835575