Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/13/2012

I need some lawn furniture sandblasted to get rust off in order to repaint. Does anyone do this?

The lawn furniture is about 40 yrs old and I want to save it without hand sanding but will do this in order to save it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

yes, there is a company in milford, ct. they did a lot of work for me and have one of the biggest ovens in ct. for the life of me, i can't remember the co. name. they are on the same st, as the milford, ct post office, pepes farm road. that should help you with a google search when you search under "metal or iron" restoration/sandblasting/custom work, etc.

Answered 8 years ago by Wilma

1
Vote

If you can't find a metal restoration place near you, call around to places that do auto body work - they use sandblasters quite a lot.

Answered 8 years ago by Labour of Love

0
Votes

I know a place here in Kentucky that does that type of work. The other responders are pointing you in the right direction: sandblasting. Auto body shops are an excellent resource for priming and repainting your lawn furniture, too.

The place I use specializes in washing and cleaning freight containers. The cleaning often necessitates sandblasting. The company added priming and painting to create a one-stop shop. Who wants to move these huge containers from shop to shop, right? That's how I feel about the lawn, patio and porch furniture owned by my relatives and friends, too. I can drop it at one place and pick it up when the stuff's ready.

Answered 8 years ago by JackofAllTrades

0
Votes

Look for metal works companies that do "powder coating" they ALL do sand blasting. It's just a matter of whether or not they take small projects.

=Brenda

Answered 8 years ago by help1968