Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/6/2013

I have a leak around the chimney, do I call a chimney person or a roofer

Appears to be leaking around one corner, present roof is approximately 7 years old, from outside looks like maybe the "thin" around the chimney is lifted slightly

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello,


By all means a Professional Chimney Service Company can correct this problem.

We service these quite frequent, Not a major expense if caught before moisture damage becomes evident.

My advice is call a Professional Chimney Sweep, Ask them for a Chimney Inspection, By the way this should be done annually, Don't mention the flashing, Let them inspect the entire chimney, If they are qualified they will see this particular problem and any other issues regarding the chimney, And this will be on their Condition Report at the completion of Inspection.

So as far what you should expect to pay for the flashing repair, It would be difficult to put a fixed price on without seeing, But I believe you can expect to pay $200.-$250. for small to medium size chimney. This price reflects repairing not replacing.


So hopefully this will help you a little,


Thanks,

Good Luck

SingingSweep

Source: ccmchimney.com

Answered 7 years ago by Singingsweep

0
Votes

Sorry, not thin, but tin!!!

Answered 7 years ago by lzidek

0
Votes

If you a talking about where the tin or flashing meets the roof on the flat of the roof and not the chimney that is not always completely flat after reroofing and would not necessarily be the source of the leak. As long as where it is up it overlaps the flashing below it is more of a visual problem. I would start with a GOOD roofer that would look at the junction of the chimney and roof repair any flashing and not just slap caulking on it. Just applying caulk quite often just adds to the leaks by causing a damming situation where the water backs up behind it. If you think of a thatched roof or feathers on a duck each layer may not be flat against the next but the water flows downhill over each layer. It also could be coming from the cement wash at the top of the chimney and a call to a mason might be in order then though there the roofer can sometimes stop it with good quality caulk.

Answered 7 years ago by ContractorDon