Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/12/2012

I'm losing heat through windows, doors, insufficient walk-up attic insulation, cellar. Who do I hire? I need new cellar windows too.

I have new windows in most of the house. They were the Marvin Replacements (can't recall name), but they are not airtight. I believe this is true since the house is old and off level (for the Marvin windows) & are loaded with leaks vertically by the window frames & horizontally by the sills. I have no storms on the Marvin windows. I have oil heat & my bill was close to $700 last month (I keep my house at about 62-64 degrees). I can't imagine what it would be if I kept it at 70 degrees! My attic is 3/4s insulated, but never completed. Losing heat from around and under front door as well. Four older (95 years) windows won't stay closed from the top & need new locks. I feel like I'm heating the outdoors. HELP!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

First, you would want to give Marvin Headquarters a call to see if (by chance) they will warranty the windows (since they are new, like you said). However, it sounds as though they were not installed properly, in which case, Marvin may ask you to find the person who installed them (which you will have a hard time finding them to do warranty work).


Depending on where you're located, we help homeowners with getting quotes to replace their windows and add insulation to their attics. If you live in Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts or Rhode Island, please give us a call: Rite Window 1-800-639-7000.

Source: http://www.RiteWindow.com

Answered 8 years ago by RiteWindow

0
Votes

Starting on the internet might be agood plan because there are programs through the state and federal gov. thatmay provide low cost evaluation programs and low interest loan programs.

Here in PA, Cost Rite Improvements participates in the Keystone help program andGreen Works. They can get you an energy audit and loan money to implementfor as low as 0.99%!!!

Everyone focuses on the windows but windows often don’t make much of adifference. The reasons hear are kind of complicated but your best moneyis probably spent on air sealing and insulation.

The first thing to do is get a good energy audit from a reputable company and then plan to spend money on the air sealing and insulating they

recommend.

Answered 8 years ago by Cost Rite

0
Votes

Imagion if you will a thermos bottle instead of your home. Keeping the conditioned air in (not leaking out) is the #1 priority. So air sealing a home is the best bang for the buck, insulating where there is Little or No insulation is good, weatherstriping a door or window inexpensively is good,BUT replacing windows for energy payback is a horrible investment. If you have air conditioning consider a removable caulk to permantly seal the leaky windows, Do not shut off ac in the nite and restart it in the morning and expect to save money next day when your home is full of moist air (also called latent heat) unless you can leave unit off for 3 days or so. And if your windows are single pane (not insulated) a good storm from big box store (Menard's , Lowes etc) would be good investment. Most utilitycompanys offer energy sugestions or audits, Good Luck

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 8 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

With older homes, it is imperative that you have a qualified individual look at the project and specify the proper air sealing and insulation.


Older homes are usually fantastically built but leak air like there is no tomorrow and will dramatically improve their usage of utilities with some skillful air sealing and insulation.


Your wallet and expenses will thank you.


Be prepared to spend on the front end but at nearly $700 per month, you shouldn't take that long to start breaking even.

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions