Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/9/2012

I can not get past order and payment because of no validation code. I've tried every way I can.

Can not get past order check out because of validation code. I do not have a validation code.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

You should see a 3 digit code on the back of your credit card. It is usually to the right of the area where you sign your signature.


Here is more info taken from the site:


What is a Credit Card Validation Code?
A credit card validation code is a 3 or 4 digit number printed on your credit card. This number is used as an anti-fraud security feature to help verify that you are in possession of your credit card. For Visa, Discover and MasterCard, the three-digit Credit Card Validation number is printed on the signature panel on the back of the card immediately after the account number. For American Express, the four-digit Credit Card Validation number is printed on the front of the card above the card account number. Angie's List (or anyone, for that matter) is not allowed to store this information.


Answered 8 years ago by Siff

0
Votes

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you trying to join Angie's List?

Answered 8 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Thank you! I figured it out.

Answered 8 years ago by lreid1011