Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/18/2012

I am a pharmacist, I provide personal consulations to people to review their medications. Is it possible to be listed on Angie's List?

I started a company called RxReview, LLC, and have even made a website MyRxReview.net is it possible as a licensed health professional and specialist to be listed with Angie's List? This is a really important service to help people feel confident with their medications, collaborate with other providers and find issues with their medications that could be harmful. I am not a pharmacy, but a specialised pharmacist. You can reach me at PMcCauley@myrxreview.net This service is more like medication counselling and not dispensing of medications.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

2
Votes

You can't get an answer to this from Angie's List staff??? If not, I will cancel my membership immediately. I'm not in favor of these websites who want their members to answer questions so they don't have to pay someone to do it themselves.

Answered 7 years ago by bowersba

0
Votes

Bowersba, thanks for the reply. A patient wanted to know why I wasn't listed here. I think I understand that a patient would have to write a review. But there is not a category a Personal Pharmacist Consultant, or Concierge Pharmacist would fit into. I am actually encouraged by a site that wants feedback from real people, and not just pay for advertisement. Most ways to search are driven by what companies or people pay. :) Again thank you for the reply. I hope you are well and that you have a good Spring. If you or a loved one have concerns about medications, check out information I've posted, and let me know if we can help. The website is a work in progress as I am a pharmacist, and not a web designer. But I am enjoying learning new things.

Source: http://www.myrxreview.net

Answered 7 years ago by RxReview

0
Votes

Great question. Visit business.angieslist.com to register your business and build out your profile.

bowersba, we certainly don't just expect our members to answer questions on Answers--it's a forum for everyone--professionals, members and employees--to share what they know and help each other out.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Very good. I appreciate that you answered the question.

Answered 7 years ago by bowersba