Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/23/2012

I am having problems with and air duct cleaning company. I can't get a return call and I have money invested. Any info. would be great!

I hired Aiduct Cleaning Consultants to clean my ducts and to test for mold with the understanding that the mold in our ducts would be removed at a later date; after the mold certificate was done. I was told it would take 1 to 2 weeks for the certificate. It's been 3 weeks. I have called with no results. Most of the time I get put right to voicemail. I leave a message but no one returns my calls. How can I make them produce the certificate and finish the job?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

if you have exhausted all of your choices I would call and put a complain in with the BBB then go to the DA and put a complain with them. Then get a good lawyer and sue them for all you can get.

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

2
Votes

Do you have their address? It's hard to ignore someone standing right in front of you. Go to their business and demand to speak with the owner. If you don't get anywhere there proceed with the BBB and District Attorney's office. Unfortunatly, any legal action taken by you involving the court and a lawyer will probably cost you more than you have invested with this company. Also, submit a report to Angie's List so others will see what they've done. Customers of bad business talk a lot more than the ones that are happy so they should want to get things made right to avoid bad publicity. On that note, you can get your local news station on them. Many love to put out stories on contractors stealing from customers or doing a bad job. I'm sure all of this combined will get them to do what you hired them to.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

I'm so sorry to hear about your negative service experience. If you haven't already, submit a report on Angie's List. If you're a member, negative reports will prompt us to ask you a few additional questions, including whether or not you'd like to engage our Complaint Resolution Service, which is a free service for Angie's List Members only.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas