Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/31/2014

I read that if we give a bad review on Angie's list, a business could sue us for slander and libel. Is this true?

I had a horrible experience with a remodeling contractor we got from Angie's list. What work he did before we fired him was "red tagged" by the City for code violations. Now everything needs to be re-done.

I want people to be forewarned but I read that if I write a truthful, bad review the contractor could sue us for slander and libel, and this one would.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Can happen - you have to decide if your statement is going to put you at risk. You have the option of not giving any review, and just doing ratings - which are clearly your personal impression of the contractor, and will have an impact without exposing you to an attorney's interpretation of statements you might make.


If you give an overall rating of C or below AL will contact you about your experience and if you want dispute resolution or not - and poor ratings can lead to a contractor being put in the doghouse or completely removed from the site, too.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Want to contact this person who had this contractor. How can I do this?

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9059246

0
Votes

I hope, since the work was so bad, that you talked to an attorney about recouping at least anything you paid him, if not damages at well. Remember - you do not necessarily have to due - you could call his bond (assuming he was bonded), and if damage to the house was done, possibly file a damage claim with the insurance company if the bond does not cover it all.


Also, while reviews help AL members, a complaint (especially with the red tagging if more than just one or two isolated mistakes that could have been easily repaired or redone by him) contacting the state licensing board with your evidence can result in his contractor's license being suspended or revoked, which is a lot more help to follow-on potential customers than just reviews.


Guest wanting to contact the original poster - you cannot contact other members directly - you could call member care and talk to them if you wanted to follow up on this with advice on the professional side (or post your advice here to the homeowner) - or you could ask member care if the case was in your area, but I doubt they will give you the info. Consider this - what if you were the contractor posing as a "guest" tyring to find out who the customer was so you could take vengence on them - so AL has to restrict access to other member info. If they feel you have good reason to contact the member, they might forward your request for contact and eMail to the homeowner and leave it up to them if they want to contact you.


memberservices@angieslist.com

1-866-783-2980. Call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:00 am-9:00 pm Eastern Time or Saturday 8:00 am-5:00 pm ET.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD