Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/28/2014

I need recommendations for exterior window frame replacements or aluminum capping in the 18490 zip code area

Some of the exterior window frames are deteriorating and need to be repaired or replaced. I would actually prefer them to be capped.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

If the wood is actually deteriorated, and certainly if it is rotting, putting good money into capping does not make sense, plus you are just trapping decayed wood under the cap - but it is still exposed to the rest of the window on its inside face. Also, if the trim is rotted, most likely some of the wood aroundthe window will be also, and capping does nothing about that. Also, if done right, capping has to go all the way under the wall water barrier, so siding and window and wall waterproofing has to be removed around the windows - meaning you are well on your way to replacing the window anyway, so in general I do not recommend capping - put the money towards new windows.


However, since you are talking capping, bear one thing in mind - basically capping only covers the outer trim or brickmold, which is in many cases replaceable in-place anyway - so taking off the outer trim and sill (if feasible for your windows) and replacing them with a vinyl-coated or factory-capped product might make economic sense.


Talk to several window repair contractors about that issue of whether your outer trim can be replaced without window removal (and be sure to get that written into the contract so he cannot come back later and say - oh, we can't do it tht way, have to pull the windows - and look at the repair/replace costs both ways.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you! I appreciate the advice. Can you recommend someone who can look at the window frames and then do the actual job?

Answered 5 years ago by Klipkop
Staff

1
Vote

Sorry, this is a nationwide forum, so anyone I recommended would probably be a couple of thousand miles from you.


Your Search the List category is Windows - and you are looking for a company that frequently repairs them too, not just installs new ones. Some Carpenters - Woodworking also do this type of work - the ones who specialize in trim and such, but be sure whoever you get can handle the repair AND associated cualking and painting - and if removing trim that involves the siding waterproofing also (more than just caulk) then a window installer is a better bet.


While a good, experienced Handyman might be able to do a good job too, unlesss you know one now, I would not go there - a handyman doing window repairs and siding to window waterproofing can make the problem a lot worse rather than better if he do not have the training in how to waterproof correctly.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD
Staff