Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/18/2012

I need reliable siding work done on home in morristown, nj

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Call at least three reputable companies. Ask for references and jobs to go and look at.
Call the references.
Also remember that the cost doesn't always reflect the job you'll get.
Higher profile companies that spend a lot on advertising are going to reflect that in higher prices compared to a smaller company.
You can receive the same quality job from companies that are thousands apart in cost.
Always take into accoun the overhead of the company.
Do your homework
Just for record.
I have been in business installing siding windows and roofing for more than 30 years.
I still work out of my house and only do minimal advertising on the Internet

Tom Ghysel

Answered 7 years ago by tghysel

0
Votes

You'll need to sign in to your Angie's List account (subscribe if not yet) and do a local search. This forum is for professional advice and suggestions. We can not refer anyone from here.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s List Answers is agreat place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings, reviews andinformation to help you hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas