Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/13/2014

I'm shocked to see that there are no kitchen and bath remodelers on your list in the Nyack,NY area.

Is anybody out there that can recommend a quality kitchen and bath remodeler?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I am surprised that there are none in this area as I am in the same area. I actually did a showroom not far from you in Bergenfield, NJ for a supplier of cabinets and plumbing supplies. It actually was on I think HGTV when the producer did not like the showroom in Norwood, NJ near you. Are you looking for a remodeler or a showroom? If you are looking for ideas I could tell you where the showroom is, the plumbing supply company is GPS on Washingto Ave. You could have fun in there! If looking for a remodeler I am not sure if it is ethical to use this forum or what ever it is called.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Looks like maybe something going wrong with your membership or the search engine - I just googled and was taken to the Nyack, NY Remodeler - Kitchen and Bath, and it showed there were 243 top-rated listings in that area.


Contact member care -

memberservices@angieslist.com or call us toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a Member Care Specialist. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:00 am-9:00 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:00 am-5:00pm ET.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


As LCD points out, there are numerous kitchen and bathroom remodelers in the Nyack region. I looked at your account and noticed you are actually in the Syracuse market, and Nyack is outside that region, so I suspect that may be why your search wasn't turning anyone up in that area.


Each chapter of the List covers a local region from the center of the market out about 50 to 100 miles. Your membership allows you to search anywhere within your chapter. If you regularly look for companies that provide service in other cities, you may want to consider adding another chapter to your Angie's List membership for a small fee. That lets you search in another area, which is convenient for people with homes in other cities or relatives, etc. 

You can add a city by using the My Account menu, then clicking Manage My Account (in the upper right when you're logged in to www.angieslist.com).


For a one-time search, our member services team may be able to help or to answer questions about multi-market memberships. You can contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. and Saturday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Eastern time.


I hope that helps!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda