Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/18/2012

I'm currently unemployed and trying to find a major medical insurance provider. Is there a rating service to help consumers screen?

Who can assist consumers seeking affordable, legitimate major medical health insurance for an individual? There is a plethora of on-line providers, willing to give out quotes. And once a quote is requested, the phone calls are unending. But the one I thought was legitimate, Home Healthcare by the AWA, would not release specifics unless the policy was pre-paid. I complied. When I received the hard copy via USPS, the policy covered very little. I had to become an AWA member at the cost of $114, the policy cost was $299. Since I rejected the policy, the $299 will be refunded, but I'm stuck with a AWA membership that is like the roadside service etc that I have with my car insurance. Now I'm leary. Is there a consumer protection service? A watchdog committee?
Thanks
cj hunter

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

The service you are looking for is Angie's List. You can use it to find a well rated agent or broker and won't have to worry about being bombarded with a million calls.

As for you applying for insurance... Don't apply to companies you haven't heard of without much research. Homeland Healthcare is designed for people who don't qualify for major medical insurance... It's a limited medical indemnity plan and probably not what you're looking for.

Source: http://www.iHealthBrokers.com/al

Answered 7 years ago by iHealthBrokers.com

0
Votes

There is an agency called NCQA, they rate health insurers and physicians based on standards of care. HEDIS is one of their measures. As a health care provider NCQA standards help make sure the interventions and incentives made drive the best care we know how to provide. http://www.ncqa.org/tabid/60/Default.... is a website that might help you. Best of Luck to you finding a quality delivering plan. Be sure to speak frankly with your physicians about the cost of medication regimens and the impact on your ability to take medications as prescribed.

Source: http://www.myrxreview.net

Answered 7 years ago by PMcCauley

0
Votes

Your state has an Insurance Commissioner and they usually have a website that will be consumer friendly and help with some of the issues facing you in your state. http://www.naic.org/state_web_map.htm


Click on your state and follow the links to answer your questions. Some sites will have online chats to answer your questions, phone numbers to get a direct response, and of course the FAQ section of "frequently asked questions."

Also, here is a brochure provided in the state I live in, but has great tips that are applicable for all states and consumers looking for fairness.
http://www.insurance.arkansas.gov/Con...

Good luck! Hope this helps! Remember your state agencies are there to help and guide... not just for after the fact problems.

Source: http://www.insurance.arkansas.gov/Con...

Answered 7 years ago by Goldrush40

0
Votes

They screwed Me.Thought I was getting real insurance. found out it pays almost nothing
and costs alot. So I tryed to stop payment and cancel the policy.after calling 2 times they

still took 537.00 bucks from Me. They want 537.00 more + 483.00 a month. Im trying to stop
this madness. AVOID AWA ! ! !

Answered 5 years ago by Bikersmyth