Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/12/2012

I've paid a certain contractor twice to fix a toilet that runs.Still runs.There are no more parts for him to blame it on.What should I do?

He used to "guarantee his work" but now he expects me to pay labor and blames his failure on a defective part. I said, "But it's not my fault." His reply: "It's not mine either."

I have used this guy A LOT over several years and now he seems to have gotten cocky.

I haven't told him about the toilet. I WILL NOT pay him a third time to fix this! But I'm not sure what to do.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

How long was the period of time between when he first fixed it and the second time? Did it work properly (not run when not in use) after the previous repairs? If he left it still not working properly he should make it right. If it was repaired and the problem returned at a later date the parts could be partly to blame. It could also be due to unknowledgeable work on his part. Toilet assemblies are fairly simple in most cases. Do you have old iron supply piping? Rarely, but it is possible that corrosion in the pipes are depositing on the flapper faster than usually expected, keeping it from sealing properly. What parts has he replaced? A new fill valve is $10-20 and a flapper is about $5. Sometimes the tank has to be removed and the tube the flapper seals to must also be replaced if damaged or if heavy deposits have accumulated and can not be cleaned.

If there is failure of the parts and they are within a couple of months old he can switch them out for new parts and return them to the store as defective for a refund. You can also contact the parts manufacterer for warranty coverage information. If he left you the information for the manufacturer's parts warranty and guarantee's his workmanship you'll need to verify the cause of the continuing problem to file a claim or have it repaired for poor workmanship.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Great information Todd!
It is also possible the tank could be compromised around where the flush valve sits. This is the piece in the center of the tank that holds the flapper. If everything has been replaced in the tank try putting a few drops of food color in the tank to see if it is coming through to the bowl. If everything is new it may be time for a new toilet. Don't buy the cheapest toilet you can find, go mid-range and you will much happier in the long run.
Scott
Amstel Plumbing Inc.
Texas

Answered 7 years ago by amstelplumbing

0
Votes

plumbers most of the time they don`t change the flush that is 1 of the main reasons toilet keeps running.when you get a toilet you should make sure all the parts are change because if 1 thing is bad most likly it`s all bad may have been many year b4 anything was replaced i been a plumber for 35years

Answered 7 years ago by gamble

0
Votes

Check the water pressure first ! Then they may have gotten dirt in the new ballcock or water measuring device, make shure the flapper seat is clean may need to replace the whole flush valve asslembly! Good check you can doo yourself. Put food dye in the toilet tank, hopefully you do not use those fancy dye packs that contain bleach,you take off the toilet lid, the top part of toilet, "be carefull" not to break the lid set it aside and put in a few drops of dye just enough to change the water color, do not flush toilet! and watch the toilet bowl ,if its color change you have a bone to pick with the repair man.Good luck

Answered 7 years ago by owen klaus

0
Votes

You have received many good suggestions from good professionals here. He should at this point not charge for any labor and correct the problem. He still has a right to charge for any new parts that he may still may need to add to fix the problem, same if the problem requires a new toilet to fix. I would give him one more chance to make a fix, knowing that you will only pay for parts. If you can't reach an agreement write a review of your issue on Angie's List and Google Places. These are the two most important sites out there for reviews for plumbers. Then go on Angie's List and look for a plumber with a Super Service Award (those don't come easy) and get your running toilet fixed once and for all.

Source: http://www.getgreatreviesnow.com

Answered 7 years ago by GetGreatReviewsNow