Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/31/2014

I wanted to contact the carpet cleaning company before making my purchase?

I wanted to contact the carpet cleaning company before making my purchase? I wanted to ask if stairs and spot cleaning was included since it didn't say? It just says entire house for $159.00. How can I ask these questions directly to the company?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List. You can go to the company's profile (log in and search for them by name if you don't already have it up) and use the yellow "message provider" link on the top of their profile page. This will contact allow you to send them a question directly. Thanks!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

1
Vote

No reputable carpet cleaning company would offer to clean your entire house for this ridiculous price. You can't even do it that cheap yourself with rented equipment once you include the chemicals. Don't bother contacting them. Their either going to do a lousy job or scam you with upcharges once they get there. Call some other companies. Don't hire professional services based on price, hire based on reputation and quality. Trust me, you'll be happy you did.

Answered 5 years ago by JustFacts

-1
Votes

JustFacts must live in highrise NYC or Ritzyville Connecticut or something - that sort of price, around $150-175, is a common special offer in my area, which is a hard-on-carpet area with a lot of tracked in winter and spring dirt and muddy water. That price usually covers up to 8 areas which is more than all the carpeted areas in a normal house around here - LR, Hall, 3-4 bedrooms, D/S BR and rec/family room = 7-8 areas - add one for stairs. During the slack season they come down to $129 range.


Here an AL article on the subject FYI -

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ho...


Cruising through a couple of national statistics brings up the average house carpet cleaning job in the US is $125, or about $15 per room if charged on a per-area or per-room basis. This does NOT include spot removal or stain repellent application, or certain types of hard to clean carpets.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

In response to LCD.....You made my argument for me. As I said, no reputable cleaning company can charge those rates unless they are A) scamming you, or B) doing a crap job.

Using average national statistics reflects the average cost of services per visit. Most people don't do their entire house, they do a couple of rooms. $159 to clean two rooms is reasonable. But to say that you're receiving "service" from a company that has all these stipulations to the deal.....So if they charge extra for moving furniture, extra for stain treatments, extra for heavy soil, and extra for using chemicals and extra for Scotchguard and so forth and so on...what, then, are you receiving for your low entry fee? Not a professional job, I can tell you. I'm a professionally trained certified cleaner and I do it the way you're supposed to do it (it's a three step process that few do). I'm telling you that no matter what part of the country you live in.....by the time you pay labor, vehicle insurance, gas, chemicals, advertising, and time on the job, the only way a company can stay in business cleaning at that price is if they are scamming people and doing bait and switch upcharging. Most cleaning companies need to average of about $100 an hour to stay in business. If you clean an entire house in two hours, you have not done a good job, that I can guarantee you based on 25 years experience.

I charge .50cents per sq/ft, which includes everything. I get $150 to clean a large living room and my customers are all happy to pay it because I do outstanding work. I never have complaints about price from my customers.

Answered 5 years ago by JustFacts