Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/26/2013

I wrote a review for my hairdresser which has been accepted, but when I search for her name, it doesn't come up.

Her name is Lisa Connolly and the only one that comes up in your data base is an MD with that name. Is there something else that needs to be done? I wouldn't think I'd need to put her name associated with a particular salon because I wouldn't see anyone else at the two salons she works at. Pls let me know if the salon is the deciding factor for having her in the data base and I'll put the review under the salon's name but written specifically for her. I won't be happy, but I'll do it. Thank you.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

It appears that your review was posted on a new provider and the provider is currently In Queue. This means that the provider's profile page has not yet been created and posted to our website. This process usually takes a few days to happen. For further information, you will want to contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

I thought I was sending this question to the personnel at Angie's list, not the general public. I don't expect the public to answer this and hope it gets reviewed by Angie List personnel.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9093083

0
Votes

Thank you so much for your response! I'm pretty new to Angie's List, but have to say that my experience so far has been exceptional. I was trying to find reviews for a particular health provider and wasn't satisfied with what I was finding on Google. I thought I'd give Angie's List a try to see what kind of reviews that provider had been given. The reviews were much more detailed and I was able to make a more informed decision based on them. Then, out of the blue, we needed a repair done to our pool and a new liner. Again, I had been searching for several days on Google with unsatisfactory results. There were several to choose from on Angie's List and I was able to find one that was amazing. This is probably not the appropriate forum to be sharing all this, but just wanted to let you know how very satisfied I really am.


Thank you!

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9093083

0
Votes

That's great to hear - thanks for sharing your experience!


Let us know if we can be of further assistance to you!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH