Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/11/2013

IF I GET A CHIMNEY SWEEP WILL THAT REMOVE BIRD'S AND THEIR NEST FROM MY CHIMNEY?

I'VE GOT AT LEAST 1 BIRD IN HOT WATER TANK VENT THAT VENTS TO THE CHIMNEY AND POSSIBLE A BIRD'S NEST WHAT'S
THE SAFEST WAY TO REMOVE?
I SHOULD ADD I'M SCARED OF BIRDS

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Yes, they will remove anything that is in your chimney.

Answered 6 years ago by Sondi Moore

2
Votes

Yes it will. After having the chimney cleaned you should consider having a chimney cap installed.

Answered 6 years ago by Jim Brewer

1
Vote

Hi, Dorothy.

To find the highly recommended chimney sweep near you, just log on and search Angie's List for member reviews and ratings. A good sweep can remove that bird, so you don't have to.

Not a member? Just use the promo code ANSWERSto get 20% off an annual membership.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

Hello Dorothy, I certainly hope this has allready been taken care, By the time I have posted here. This is a serious problem, If there are birds there are nest, If there are nest your flue is being restricted, This not allowing your gas fumes to vent properly. This can be deadly, If you have not allready done so, HAVE THIS DONE TODAY!. Cleaned and then have them install a chimney cap, Or the birds will be right back.


Clogged chimneys are deadly !

Answered 6 years ago by Singingsweep

0
Votes

Fyi a tankless hot water heater uses a vent that discharges thru the wall. You can block the chimney opening and if you have replaced your old furnace with a high effieciency model you NO longer need a chimney and in cold climates your hot water heater does NOT get the chimney warm enough to create a proper draw and you can get exhaust gases from the hot water heater inside the home. How do you know if you have a high effieciency furnace? It vents thru a pvc pipe out the sidewall of the home not the chimney. Since hot water heaters have a pretty short life span the opportunity to replace it comes more often. One note the discharge pvc pipe of a tankless hotwater heater carries some liquid simular to the acidity of a coke so any bushes in the immediate area will not survive.
Jim Casper old energy conservation guru
ps for ideas on gutters, roofing, and gutter covers read my blogs

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Dorothy, I certainly hope this has been resolved well before my post, However if not , Call a sweep right now, If there are birds present, the likelyhood of nest which should be your real scare is great. If they have nested up in the chimney or as your saying clear down to the vent pipe this is very dangerous ! CARBON MONOXIDE IS DEADLY.

Source: CCMchimney.com

Answered 6 years ago by Singingsweep

0
Votes

Good comments all - make sure you tell him of the bird problem and you want a cap that is bird proof - some are just rain caps that will let in fair sized birds - you need the type with the closely spaced baffles that would keep out anything larger than about a hummingbird size.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Sorry - most of my comment got clipped for some reason. I will try again:


If you mean birds in a double-wall flue which runs from the heater to the roof, then you need a bird-proof cap - not just a rain cap. They have finely spaced baffles or coarse screening (better) that keeps birds out - installer hopefully knows if screened ones are illegal in you area - commonly are in areas with cold winters, because the mositure in the cooled exhaust condenses and freezes solid on them, blocking the airflow.

Because the birds are surviving in there and not being asphyxiated, it sounds like you may be saying the flue empties into a fireplace chimney and the birds are in the fireplace chimney (presumably at the top, in the rain cap), without metal duct to the top. In almost all cases, unless a combined flue with a furnace and going into a small-diameter former gas fireplace flue, this is dangerous and illegal. For a given type and BTU capacity of gas appliances, you need a certain narrow range of flue size all the way to the chimney cap, and it CANNOT connect into or be run in a chimney or flue being used by a fireplace. So, if you do not have double wall metal pipe (either galvanized or stainless) or in some areas flexible stainless tubing all the way to the top, you should probably have it checked out by an HVAC contractor instead, as it is likely you will need new flue duct installed. He can probably get the bird nest at the same time, eliminating the need for a chimney sweep.


This is not something to let go - you need to get on this ASAP, and I would ensure that you have a carbon monoxide detector in that area (not right next to appliances, to avoid alarms during firing up) and some natural cross ventilation through the heater area (window to window or window to slightly shimmed up garage door maybe) until fixed to minimize fume risks.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD