Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/15/2013

Ice is starting to form in the freezer section of our no frost refrigerator. What could be the issue, and what should be done to fix it?

Our refrigerator is less than 2 years old. It's a whirlpool gold refrigerator with the freezer section on the bottom.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Please check that the freezer door or drawer is always fully closed. This is the usual cause of ice buildup in a newer freezer. If there is too much ice build up in the internal ducting between compartments it must be manually defrosted. The easy way is to empty the contents, set the control to off (or better yet unplug the power cord). Leave the doors open for 24 hours before restarting. This fix is simple and may save you a repair bill. I know it is troublesome to remove all the food contents so maybe do this the day before your next shopping trip.


Check the Whirlpool suppport website link for further help:


http://www.whirlpool.com/product_help

Answered 6 years ago by carpentermike

1
Vote

bottom freezer door is very sensitive, make sure the freezer door is closed properly, check the door gasket.you have to know how to store items in that freezer. Always dry all your items before put them in the freezer.but if you have defrost issue then you need a service tech.if you need additional help contact me at bbklawson@yahoo.com. I am refrigerator service tech for all brands.thanks

Answered 6 years ago by fabricethehelper

0
Votes

Also be sure the vents in the back of the freezewr have at least 3/4-1 inch open space in front of them, and that you are not packed tight to the top, and has at least some airspace along the sides - a freezer needs airspace around the food to work correctly, both on the freezing and the defrosting phases of its cycle.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

If the ice that's forming happens to be on the floor of your freezer, that means your defrost drain is restricted. When it goes into a defrost cycle, the water has no where to drain except the floor of the freezer when this occurs. I'm mentioning this because I have been called out for this problem on the newer Whirlpool bottom freezers quite a bit. It may be a design flaw with this model. I wouldn't recommend trying to fix this yourself. You must remove the door, the icemaker, the rails and the back panel to get to the defrost drain. After I remove all the ice and flush out the drain, I add a copper wire heat exchanger from the defrost heater to the drain. I have had great success with this. Without adding the heat exchanger, the problem could return. I recommend finding an "Honest" appliance repair service here on Angie's List if this is the problem you're having.


-Bob Meadows/B&D Appliance Repair Service/Palmdale, CA

Answered 6 years ago by Bob Meadows