Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/23/2012

If you find a horribly dishonest cleaning service provider, not on your list, How can we put the word out to the community about this

Have a flier from Miller cleaning service a friend worked for her and is owed $2600 and she will not pay in fact she says no one can make her pay. Judi D or Rog D judid0000@gmail.com Thank you for your service.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

I think your friend should be able to add the name of this cleaning service on Angie's list (you can probably help her) and report the dishonesty.

Isn't it interesting that no employee of Angie's has tried to help with this question? I bet not one person that works for Angie's reads comments or responds.

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9725470

0
Votes

If it were me, I would call an attorney and ask what recourse I had. I would also contact the Dept. of Labor and report her. Calling the BBB couldn't hurt either.

Answered 7 years ago by imajewel

1
Vote

I'm not one to advocate a public smear campaign... however there there are lots of sites to provide feedback on local businesses including bbb.org, ripoffreport, epinions and others.

Small claims court is the best venue for your friend to bring suit and reclaim unpaid wages. This will be more effective and more productive to address the money issues vs. using Angie's list to address employee grievances as Angies List isnt really suited for this.

What Angie's list does is allows customers to report on the quality of work performed. And so, if no work related performance (good or bad) has been reported on angies list there isnt going to be a record to attach an employee complaint to.

Just a note to one of the earlier comments. You'll see the Expert name Cas under Top 30 days experts. This is an Angie's List employee and Cas has been very helpful in answering questions from what I have seen throughout this forum.


Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

1
Vote

Great question! I'm sorry your friend had such a terrible experience working with this company. If you used their services, you can add them to the List, but we do not allow ratings and reviews from individuals with no first-hand experience using a provider.

If you have personally used them, you have to click the yellow "submit a report" button once you're signed in to Angie's List. From there, search for the company you want to submit a report on. You should see a list of potential matches pop up along with a link to add a company.

Source: 

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

@ Guest_9725470: I apologize for my delay in responding. I was on an airplane that did not offer internet access.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

First, I would say it is not up to you, but your friend to report on any issues she has with the cleaning service. Since this is primarily an issue between employer and ex-employee, this should be handled in small claims. I agree this is not the place for an online smear campaign. The reviews people are looking for online are from previous customers about the quality or lack of work done, the pricing, honesty and integrity of the company and how prompt, courteous and knowledgeable were the employees. They don't really care about issues between unhappy ex-employees and their former employers. The comment about Angie's List not monitoring this and not responding was just uncalled for, they do a great job of monitoring and answering these questions.

Source: http://www.getgreatreviewsnow.com

Answered 7 years ago by GetGreatReviewsNow