Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/15/2014

If green mold was found behind the air filter duct, and the coils were black with dirt, how do I know the ducts

are not covered in mold also?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

You should start with a HVAC contractor as there should not be mold growing in there and something is wrong with the system. Once they find out why this happened and repair it if they have the equipment they can clean the ducts if needed. They should have a camera possibly to look inside the ducts. They may also recommend someone that specializes in duct cleaning.

You should check for HVAC and Duct Cleaning contractors in your area by looking in the browse by category section.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Given your condition, they likely are, at least for some distance past the coil. Like the other comment said - probably best to get a duct cleaning or HVAC contractor with a duct camera to check it out.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

You can run air quality testing in the duct work to see if there is mold inside the ducts or a visual inspection with a camera. There needs to be water and a food source for mold to grow. There has been reports of mold growth occurring on insulated ducts that can cause major problems.


You may want to consider upgrading to a hepa filter on your furnace or a furnace that draws outdoor air for better air-quality in the home.

Answered 4 years ago by moldremovalexpert