Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/23/2013

In another city visiting and need to find a auto service company

If I am in LA for week visiting my kids and need to find an auto service company why do I have to pay more money

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi there! My name is Luke with our Member Service Department. I apologize for any confusion and that we were not clearer about our subscriptions when you joined. Angie's List has always been a locality based service, but rest assured we like to be able to assist our members with all of their diverse needs! So if a member needs to research service providers in different areas on a regular basis, we offer our Add Another City subscriptions at a discount versus new accounts in these areas. However, if a member simply needs information on one occasion, though, we are happy to assist with a one-time, cross-chapter search!

To get back in touch with us and to see how we can help you further, just reach out to one of our Member Specialists for assistance. We can be reached at 1-888-888-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com.

Answered 6 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

this is my question!!!!!!

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_96236502

0
Votes

well I went ahead and paid the 15.00 for another city but you should be able to at least do this on a one time basis. turns out the three I called off the Angie list did not service the car type but one of them offered another company close to where the car was disabled. still I paid 15 for nothing.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9798650

0
Votes

Hi,


This is Leah B. in Member Services.


I certainly apologize for any confusion regarding the original answer given by Luke. As Luke stated, we are happy to help with a courtesy search at no additional charge for situations such as this one, given a quick email or phone call in order to have the opportunity to help out. We can be reached at 888-944-5478 or at memberservices@angieslist.com.


I've gone ahead and refunded that $15.00 to your account, and sent 3 more A-rated providers to the email we have on file for you. If you need more help, please respond to the email and we'll be more than happy to help. Thanks again, and I do hope the rest of your visit goes better for you.

Answered 6 years ago by Member Services