Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/9/2014

Is Foam It Green or Tiger Foam better for insulating rim joists in the basement?

Does anyone have any experience with these two products for a DIY job? I get mixed reviews on different websites and I want to be sure I choose the right product.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

1
Vote

More important than the brand is the type of foam.


You will want to use a CC (Closed Cell) foam in this application applied at a minimum of 2-3" for vapor permeance numbers.


Most people find it easier to cut and cobble with rigid foam and seal with caulk of spray foam.


Foam type and application depth also depend on where the home is located.



Source: http://www.buildingscience.com/docume...

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

This is a great question. Both companies offer similar kinds of foam and sizes of spray foam kits so it can be confusing when you are comparing the two.

So here are the basic differences between the two companies:

Foam It Green does several things that Tiger Foam does not; our foam prevents mold growth with our ASTM G21 certified Anti-Microbial formula, we have 24/7 live technical support, we include a set of 17 safety freebies when you spend $250 or more, and we make it easy to know the job is done right with our yellow + blue = green color indicator.


There are a few other things to look at: Foam It Green’s kits include twice as many nozzles and tips. Tiger Foam’s foam kits for use inside are available as either fire-rated or non-fire rated. Foam It Green only sells fire retardant foam for inside use because we want to make sure our customers get the safest option for their home. And lastly Foam It Green’s gun has two ears instead of one to hold on the nozzles.


And as for your project, I agree with the previous commenter that closed cell foam is the way to go when insulating rim joists. We have a project page all about rim joists here: http://www.sprayfoamkit.com/videos-a-how-tos/rim-joist-sill-plate. When are you planning on insulating?

Source: www.sprayfoamkit.com

Answered 6 years ago by GreenFoamFan

0
Votes

Tiger Foams close cell is a ASTM E-96 class Class II Vapor Retarder (1.0 perm or less and greater than 0.1 perm) 1.67 @ 1" http://tigerfoam.com/sprayfoaminsulat...
Foam It Greens closed cell is a Class III Vapor Retarder (10 perm or less and greater than 1.0 perm) 7.14 @ 1" https://www.sprayfoamkit.com/images/P...
I am in Florida (Zone 2) and code here is Class II Vapor Retarder. So just make sure you use the right vapor retarder!

http://www.finehomebuilding.com/item/...
http://www.buildingscience.com/docume...
Hope this helps.-Neil

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9569813

0
Votes

I have bought and used both products. No difference other than color that I could see. Buy the least costly.

Answered 5 years ago by karek40

0
Votes

It appears comparing the closed cell foam from both companies the Tiger foam gives a better yield. This is based on experience only. The reduction maybe from the additional chemicals foam it green adds to their product.

Answered 5 years ago by ManOfFoam

-1
Votes

I have not used Tiger Foam, but I have used Foam it Green and I WOULD NOT recommend it! The customer support is sub par. The product never turned to foam and stayed in liquid form. They tried having me do tests for them. I was not comfortable with this and wanted to send it back. After requesting it be sent back they decided it was the gun that was defective. However, they would not replace the chemicals only the gun. So I purchased something and part of it is defective and now I have to eat the cost!

Answered 4 years ago by mzspde

0
Votes

I would stay as far away from Foam It Green as you can. The product is fine but customer service is horrible. I had one of the worst experiences of my life with their customer service. This seems to be a theme with them. You are truly on your own when you order from them. No brainer I my book, go with Tiger Foam.

Source: Personal experience

Answered 2 months ago by cbell1283

0
Votes

Yep I was a SprayFoamKit Green Foam customer. I swear their spray guns are designed to clog and fail upon release of the trigger, requring you to call customer service for help mid project. At that point they tell you, oh you messed up, buy another $140 gun, wait 7 days for it to deliver and your problems will be solved. Thanks clowns for your support with your defective $790 product. Its a gmmick to lure you into a second gun when you buy their large kits.

Source: SprayFoamKit

Answered 1 month ago by Djzoom