Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/6/2013

Is bamboo flooring a good hardwood that can handle lots of wear and tear. Does it clean well

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

We'll see if any of our experts have advice to offer, but in the meantime, our Angie's List writing staff has produced several articles relating to bamboo flooring:

http://www.angieslist.com/flooring/wo...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ba...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ba...

Source: 

Answered 7 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Bamboo flooring is actually a softer wood type than other more popular wood floorimg types. It can be cleaned pretty well though, and regular maintenance (like with any floor) is key. Bamboo does grow quickly so it is a little more environmantally friendly than say, oak.
Keep the grit (sand and dirt) cleaned up with something like a swiffer a few times per week would be wise, and be sure and clean up spills as soon as they happen to prevent staining. Never use an abrasive scouring pad or anything like that and always use a mild water/detergent mixture to wash bamboo flooring. Washing can actually be done less frequently if you use a swiffer or soft broom regularly and vacuum about once a week.

By applyimg the above regular maintenance tips and common sense you can expect a bamboo floor to last a lifetime.

Hope my input helps a little.

Phil

Source: http://yourdallashandyman.com

Answered 7 years ago by philvandermeer

0
Votes

I've seen some installed in floating applications that have warped due to humidity in the room. Also, many tend to turn a greenish color over time. Like anything else, you'll get what you pay for so go higher end. Keep the room humidity at the proper levels (this really goes for all wood flooring), and don't ever install wood floors in wet areas like kitchens, laundry rooms, and bathrooms. The question is not if there will be a water leak but when. Some people are lucky and nothing happens for 20 years. Others, like a recent customer of mine, get 6 months of use out of her floor before an appliance broke and put water on the floor, ruining it. Coverages are different but her insurance covered none of it.

I always recommend taking the extra step of laying down a top coat of polyeurethane or laquer, depending on the manufacturer's finish, once the floor is installed to better protect it and give an extra wear layer. Using the wrong coating can ruin the floor, though, so make sure your installer is a professional that knows about finishes so the right one is selected.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

We all know not to use abrasive produsts to a wood floor. Bamboo is very soft and can dent easily, but can be cleaned just like any other wood floor, just use common sense. Wet swifter for spots , dry swifter for hair and dust. It is very pretty wood just a litle different, go by manufacturer recommendations, and you can't go wrong.

Answered 7 years ago by Kathy Huff

0
Votes

No. Absolutlely no. I am not a contractor or professional. I am about to rip out an entire house worth of Teregren 5/8" commercial grade, strand twisted bamboo, 6 years after installation (and it has been failing for 4 of those years). I paid a fortune for this floor... and it was professionally installed. Grass should never be a flooring option in my now psuedo expert opinion, it has too much affinity for water (and I live in the San Fernando Valley, which is arguably a desert). Everything bad that could happen to this floor has, from mild earthquakes, a small flood, housekeepers using too much water on mops, tons of kids, and seepage from an improperly sealed foundation. We are replacing it with porcelain tile next month.

Answered 7 years ago by DJPizzuti